Brilliant Violet 421™ anti-mouse H-2Kb Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
AF6-88.5 (See other available formats)
Regulatory Status
RUO
Other Names
MHC class I
Isotype
Mouse (BALB/c) IgG2a, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
AF6-885_BV421_H-2Kb_Antibody_070720
C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained with H-2Kb (clone AF6-88.5) Brilliant Violet 421™ (filled histogram) or mouse IgG2a, κ Brilliant Violet 421™ isotype control (open histogram).
  • AF6-885_BV421_H-2Kb_Antibody_070720
    C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained with H-2Kb (clone AF6-88.5) Brilliant Violet 421™ (filled histogram) or mouse IgG2a, κ Brilliant Violet 421™ isotype control (open histogram).
See Brilliant Violet 421™ spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Check Availability Save
116525 50 µg 164,00€
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

The AF6-88.5 antibody reacts with H-2Kb MHC class I alloantigen expressed on nucleated cells from mice of the H-2Kb haplotype. H-2Kb is involved in antigen presentation to T cells expressing CD3/TCR and CD8 proteins. The AF6-88.5 antibody does not cross-react with other haplotypes (d, f, j, k, p, q, r, s, u, v).

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Mouse b haplotype
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Immunogen
C57BL mouse splenocytes
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA)
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 421™ under optimal conditions.
Concentration
0.2 mg/mL
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤ 0.25 µg per million cells in 100 µL volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 421™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 421 nm. The standard bandpass filter 450/50 nm is recommended for detection. Brilliant Violet 421™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.


Learn more about Brilliant Violet™.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Becton, Dickinson and Company and its affiliates. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. patent(s), pending patent applications and/or foreign equivalents.
Excitation Laser
Violet Laser (405 nm)
Application Notes

Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: immunoprecipitation2 and immunohistochemical staining of acetone-fixed frozen sections3. Clone AF6-88.5 is not suitable for immunohistochemical staining of formalin-fixed paraffin embedded sections.

Does not cross-react with other haplotypes (e.g., d, f, j, k, p, q, r, s, u, v).

Application References
  1. Loken MR, et al. 1982. J. Immunol. Methods 50:R85.
  2. Wall KA, et al. 1983. J. Immunol. 131:1056.
  3. Andersson M, et al. 1998. J. Immunol. 161:6475.
  4. Shao H, et al. 2005. J. Immunol. 175:1851.
  5. Hui S, et al. 2005. J. Immunol. 175:1851. PubMed
  6. Zhou K, et al. 2010. Cytotherapy. 12:735. PubMed
  7. Desvignes L, et al. 2012. J Immunol. 188:6205. PubMed
RRID
AB_2876430 (BioLegend Cat. No. 116525)

Antigen Details

Structure
MHC class I
Distribution

Nucleated cells of the H-2Kb haplotype

Function
Antigen presentation
Ligand/Receptor
CD3/TCR, CD8
Biology Area
Immunology, Innate Immunity
Molecular Family
MHC Antigens
Antigen References

1. Watts C. 1997. Ann. Review Immunol. 15:821.
2. Pamer E, et al. 1998. Ann. Review Immunol. 16:323.
3. York I, et al. 1996. Ann. Rev. Immunol. 14:369.

Gene ID
14972 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about H-2Kb on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

What is the F/P ratio range of our BV421™ format antibody reagents?

It is lot-specific. On average it ranges between 2-4.

Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 07/07/2020

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

ProductsHere
Insert Note Here
Save Close Clear
Lab Timer
Tools
Login / Register
Remember me
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account