Brilliant Violet 421™ anti-human IgD Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
IA6-2 (See other available formats)
Other Names
Ig delta chain C region
Isotype
Mouse IgG2a, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
IA6-2_BV421_IgD_Antibody_FC_1_101012
Human peripheral blood lymphocytes were stained with CD19 APC and IgD (clone IA6-2) Brilliant Violet 421™ (top) or mouse IgG2a, κ Brilliant Violet 421™ isotype control (bottom).
  • IA6-2_BV421_IgD_Antibody_FC_1_101012
    Human peripheral blood lymphocytes were stained with CD19 APC and IgD (clone IA6-2) Brilliant Violet 421™ (top) or mouse IgG2a, κ Brilliant Violet 421™ isotype control (bottom).
  • IA6-2_BV421_IgD_Antibody_FC_2_101012
See Brilliant Violet 421™ spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
348225 25 tests 140€
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
348226 100 tests 292€
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

IgD, a member of the immunoglobulin (Ig) family, is expressed in naïve B cells. It has 3 Ig-like domains and exists in a transmembrane and a soluble form. In general, IgD is not secreted and usually its expression is lost after the Ig isotype switch. After antigen binding, IgD signals through the CD79a/CD79b (Igα/Igβ) heterodimer, resulting in the activation of the B cell.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Human
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Immunogen
Human IgD
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 421™ under optimal conditions.
Concentration
Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is 5 µl per million cells in 100 µl staining volume or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood.

Brilliant Violet 421™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 421 nm. The standard bandpass filter 450/50 nm is recommended for detection. Brilliant Violet 421™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.


Learn more about Brilliant Violet™.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.
Excitation Laser
Violet Laser (405 nm)
Application Notes

Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: immunohistochemical staining of paraformaldehyde fixed frozen sections.4

Application References
  1. Chen K, et al. 2009. Nat. Immunol. 10:889.
  2. Lee CH, et al. 2005. J. Exp. Med. 203:63.
  3. Sutter JA, et al. 2008. Clin. Immunol. 126:282.
  4. Li H and Pauza CD. 2015. Eur. J. Immunol. 45:298. (IHC)
Product Citations
  1. Tardif V, et al. 2019. Nat Commun. 10:823. PubMed
RRID
AB_2561618 (BioLegend Cat. No. 348225)
AB_2561619 (BioLegend Cat. No. 348226)

Antigen Details

Structure
Exists in a transmembranal and a soluble form
Distribution

Naïve B cells

Function
Antigen binding, B cell activation
Interaction
The CD79a/CD79b heterodimer
Cell Type
B cells
Biology Area
Immunology
Antigen References

1. Geisberger R, et al. 2006. Immunology 118:429.
2. Weller S, et al. 2005. Eur. J. Immunol. 35:2789.
3. Brandtzaeg P and Johansen FE. 2005. Immunol. Rev. 206:32.

Gene ID
3495 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about IgD on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

What is the F/P ratio range of our BV421™ format antibody reagents?

It is lot-specific. On average it ranges between 2-4.

Go To Top Version: 3    Revision Date: 09/02/2016

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

ProductsHere
Insert Note Here
Save Close Clear
Lab Timer
Tools
Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account