Alexa Fluor® 488 anti-human Aiolos Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
14C4C97 (See other available formats)
Other Names
IKZF3, AIO, ZNFN/A3
Isotype
Mouse IgG1, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
14C4C97_A488_Aiolos_Antibody_1_042816
Human peripheral blood mononuclear cells were stained with CD19 APC, treated with the True-Nuclear™ Transcription Factor Buffer Set, and then stained with Aiolos (clone 14C4C97) Alexa Fluor® 488 (top) or mouse IgG1, κ Alexa Fluor® 488 isotype control (bottom). Data shown was gated on lymphocyte population.
  • 14C4C97_A488_Aiolos_Antibody_1_042816
    Human peripheral blood mononuclear cells were stained with CD19 APC, treated with the True-Nuclear™ Transcription Factor Buffer Set, and then stained with Aiolos (clone 14C4C97) Alexa Fluor® 488 (top) or mouse IgG1, κ Alexa Fluor® 488 isotype control (bottom). Data shown was gated on lymphocyte population.
  • 14C4C97_A488_Aiolos_Antibody_2_042816
See Alexa Fluor® 488 spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
371007 25 tests 108€
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
371008 100 tests 268€
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

Aiolos, also known as Ikaros family zinc finger 3 (IKZF3), is a 58kD zinc finger protein involved in hematopoetic-specific transcriptional activation. Aiolos is involved in regulation of gene expression in B lymphocytes through chromatin remodeling and formation of homodimers and heterodimers with other members of the Ikaros family. Deletion of Aiolos has been reported in pre-B-acute lymphocytic leukemia (B-ALL).

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Human
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Immunogen
Partial Aiolos recombinant protein (1-130aa) expressed in E. Coli.
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and 0.2% (w/v) BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Alexa Fluor® 488 under optimal conditions.
Concentration
Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

ICFC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by intracellular flow cytometry using our True-Nuclear™ Transcription Factor Staining Protocol. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is 5 µl per million cells in 100 µl staining volume or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood.

* Alexa Fluor® 488 has a maximum emission of 519 nm when it is excited at 488 nm.


Alexa Fluor® and Pacific Blue™ are trademarks of Life Technologies Corporation.

View full statement regarding label licenses
Excitation Laser
Blue Laser (488 nm)
Application Notes

NOTE: For flow cytometric staining with this clone, True-Nuclear™ Transcription Factor Buffer Set (Cat. No. 424401) offers improved staining and is highly recommended.

This clone is not recommended for ChIP (Chromatin Immunoprecipitation) assays (as determined by in-house testing).

RRID
AB_2616805 (BioLegend Cat. No. 371007)
AB_2616806 (BioLegend Cat. No. 371008)

Antigen Details

Structure
58kD, zinc finger protein.
Distribution

T and B lymphocytes.

Function
Hematopoetic-specific transcriptional activator and chromatin remodeler.
Interaction
Forms heterodimers with Ikaros family members IKZF4 and IKZF5.
Cell Type
T cells, B cells
Biology Area
Apoptosis/Tumor Suppressors/Cell Death, Cell Biology, Chromatin Remodeling/Epigenetics, Immunology, Transcription Factors
Molecular Family
Nuclear Markers
Antigen References

1. Zhuang Y, et al. 2015. Oncol. Rep. 33:1319.
2. Ma S, et al. 2008. Blood. 111:1396.
3. Billot K, et al. 2010. Leuk. Res. 34:289.
4. Morgan B, et al. 2004. EMBO J. 16:2004.
5. Wang JH, et al. 1998. Immunity. 9:543-53.
6. Hosokawa Y, et al. 1999. Genomics. 61:326.

Gene ID
22806 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about Aiolos on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 04/28/2016

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

ProductsHere
Insert Note Here
Save Close Clear
Lab Timer
Tools
Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account