Brilliant Violet 605™ anti-mouse IgD Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
11-26c.2a (See other available formats)
Other Names
Immunoglobulin D
Isotype
Rat IgG2a, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
11-26c.2a_BV605_IgD_Antibody_FC_1_120213
C57BL/6 splenocytes were stained with CD45R/B220 APC and IgD (clone 11-26c.2a) Brilliant Violet 605™ (top) or rat IgG2a, κ Brilliant Violet 605™ isotype control (bottom).
  • 11-26c.2a_BV605_IgD_Antibody_FC_1_120213
    C57BL/6 splenocytes were stained with CD45R/B220 APC and IgD (clone 11-26c.2a) Brilliant Violet 605™ (top) or rat IgG2a, κ Brilliant Violet 605™ isotype control (bottom).
  • 11-26c.2a_BV605_IgD_Antibody_FC_2_120213
See Brilliant Violet 605™ spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
405727 50 µg 200€
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

Surface IgD is an important B cell differentiation marker.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Mouse
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Rat
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 605™ under optimal conditions.
Concentration
0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.5 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 605™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 603 nm. The bandpass filter 610/20 nm is recommended for detection, although filter optimization may be required depending on other fluorophores used. Be sure to verify that your cytometer configuration and software setup are appropriate for detecting this channel. Refer to your instrument manual or manufacturer for support. Brilliant Violet 605™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.


Learn more about Brilliant Violet™.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.
Excitation Laser
Violet Laser (405 nm)
Application Notes

The 11-26c.2a antibody reacts with immunoglobulin D in all tested mouse haplotypes. The antibody binds membrane IgD expressed on most B cells. The 11-26c.2a antibody neither induces proliferation of splenic B cells nor induces B cell activation. Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: immunohistochemical staining of acetone-fixed frozen sections2,3.

Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. Nitschke L, et al. 1993. P. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 90:1887. (FC)
  2. Weih D, et al. 2001. J. Immunol. 167:1909. (IHC)
  3. Koni PA, et al. 2001. J. Exp. Med. 193:741. (IHC)
  4. Ahuja A, et al. 2007. J. Immunol. 179:3351. (FC) PubMed
  5. Haynes NM, et al. 2007. J. Immunol. 179:5099. (FC)
  6. Good-Jacobson KL, et al. 2010. Nat. Immunol. 11:535. (FC) PubMed
  7. Tomayko MM, et al. 2010. J. Immunol. 185:7146. PubMed
  8. Park SY, et al. 2013. J. Immunol. 190:1094. PubMed
  9. Rouaud P, et al. 2014. J Exp Med. 211:975. PubMed
Product Citations
  1. Lino AC et al. 2018. Immunity. 49(1):120-133 . PubMed
  2. Magri G et al. 2017. Immunity. 47(1):118-134 . PubMed
RRID
AB_2562887 (BioLegend Cat. No. 405727)

Antigen Details

Structure
Ig family
Distribution

B cells

Function
B cell differentiation
Cell Type
B cells
Biology Area
Immunology
Gene ID
380797 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about IgD on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 12/13/2013

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

ProductsHere
Insert Note Here
Save Close Clear
Lab Timer
Tools
Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account