Veri-Cells™ Heavy Metal (Ta) PBMC

Pricing & Availability
Other Names
Control Cells
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
Veri-Cells_Heavy-Metal-Ta_PBMC_2_101519
Unlabeled cells may be differentiated using the tantalum signal. Data provided by Adeeb Rahman, PhD. Mt. Sinai Human Immune Monitoring Center, Hess Center for Science and Medicine.
  • Veri-Cells_Heavy-Metal-Ta_PBMC_2_101519
    Unlabeled cells may be differentiated using the tantalum signal. Data provided by Adeeb Rahman, PhD. Mt. Sinai Human Immune Monitoring Center, Hess Center for Science and Medicine.
  • Veri-Cells_Heavy-Metal-Ta_PBMC_3_120219
    Scatter profile (left) and staining for CD3 (clone UCHT1) FITC and CD19 (clone HIB19) APC (right) on Veri-Cells™ Heavy Metal (Ta) PBMC. CD3 and CD19 staining shown on lymphocyte population (gate on left scatter plot).
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
427201 10 tests 175 CHF
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
427203 50 tests 715 CHF
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

The reconstituted Veri-Cells™ Heavy Metal Ta PBMC are intended to offer mass cytometry laboratories stabilized human blood cells which have been labeled with the heavy metal tantalum. When mixed with sample cells suspensions, the cells of interest can be differentiated from the labeled control PBMCs using the tantalum signal with minimal variability across experiments. These cells have been verified to work with commonly tested cell surface markers such as CD3, CD4, CD8, CD14, CD16, CD19, CD38, CD56, CD123 and HLA-DR.

This product contains human cells, a potentially biohazardous material. Blood used in preparation of these samples was tested and found to be negative for antibody and nucleic acid testing against human immunodeficiency virus (HIV), Hepatitis B and C virus, HTLV (Human T-lymphotrophic virus I and II), surface antigen for Hepatitis B (HBsAg) virus, syphilis and West Nile Virus using FDA approved methods. Biological tests are not 100% accurate. Use standard precautions when handling, and treat as if the product is capable of transmitting disease. When handling or disposing, follow precautions described in CDC and FDA recommendations and OSHA Bloodborne Pathogen guidelines.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Kit Contents

Kit Contents

Cat. No. 427201

  • 2 vials of Veri-Cell™ Heavy Metal (Ta) PBMC (approximately 1 X 106 cells per vial) 
  • 1 vial of 0.7 ml Veri-Cells™ Buffer A

Cat. No. 427203

  • 10 vials of Veri-Cell™ Heavy Metal (Ta) PBMC (approximately 1 X 106 cells per vial)
  • 5 vials of 0.7 ml Veri-Cells™ Buffer A

Product Details

Formulation
Cat. No. 427201: 2 vials each containing ≥ 1 X 106 lyophilized human peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC).
Cat. No. 427203: 10 vials each containing ≥ 1 X 106 lyophilized human peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC).
Preparation
The Veri-Cells™ Heavy Metal Ta PBMC kit is prepared from 2 vials of lyophilized human PBMCs labeled with tantalum and a vial of Veri-Cells™ Buffer A.
Storage & Handling
Store the kit at 2°C - 8°C upon receipt. Do not open sealed pouch until ready to use. Once reconstituted, the cells may be used for up to five days if properly stored at 2°C - 8°C in the buffer provided.
Application

FC, CyTOF® - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

50µL per test (after reconstitution with 325 µL of Veri-Cells™ Buffer A)

Application Notes

The Veri-Cells™ Heavy Metal Ta PBMC kit contains stabilized human blood cells which have been pre-labeled with the metal tantalum (Ta). The reconstituted human PBMCs can be added to test samples as a control for CyTOF applications. The cells have been verified to work with commonly tested cell markers such as CD3, CD4, CD8, CD14, CD16, CD19, CD38, CD56, CD123 and HLA-DR. Assessing the suitability of this product as a control for the end user’s molecule of interest is recommended. The tantalum signal is confirmed by a CyTOF Helios or equivalent mass cytometry instrument.

Please use our CoA Look-Up Tool to find the expected lot-specific frequencies of certain cell populations included within each lot of Veri-Cells™ Heavy Metal (Ta) PBMC. 

Antigen Details

Gene ID
NA

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 2    Revision Date: 04.10.2020

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

ProductsHere
Insert Note Here
Save Close Clear
Lab Timer
Tools
Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account