Precision Count Beads™

Pricing & Availability
Other Names
Counting Beads
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
Precision_Count_Beads_1_051916
Human peripheral blood lymphocytes were stained with anti-human CD3 FITC/CD4 PE/CD45 PerCP Cocktail using a lyse, no-wash method. Precision Count Beads™ were added and bead count and CD4+CD3+ cell count was determined by gating on beads and cells as shown, gated on CD45+ lymphocytes. The number of total cells is determined as described in the protocol.
  • Precision_Count_Beads_1_051916
    Human peripheral blood lymphocytes were stained with anti-human CD3 FITC/CD4 PE/CD45 PerCP Cocktail using a lyse, no-wash method. Precision Count Beads™ were added and bead count and CD4+CD3+ cell count was determined by gating on beads and cells as shown, gated on CD45+ lymphocytes. The number of total cells is determined as described in the protocol.
  • Precision_Count_Beads_2_051916
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
424902 100 tests 220 CHF
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

Precision Count Beads™ can be used to obtain absolute counts of cells or any other samples acquired on a flow cytometer.  Precision Count Beads™  are fluorescent particles about 10µm that can be detected across a broad range of wavelengths (405-635nm excitation and 400-800nm emission).  Absolute numbers of cells can be determined by comparing the bead count and cell count.  Precision Count Beads™ can work with all kinds of assays including a lyse, no-wash whole blood assay.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Formulation
Precision Count Beads™ are supplied in a solution containing 0.02% sodium azide and 0.01% NP40.
Storage & Handling
Store between 2°C and 8°C.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Vigorously vortex the Precision Count Beads™ bottle for 30-40 seconds to ensure complete mixing and break up of aggregates that may occur during storage. For flow cytometric analysis, the suggested use of this reagent is 100 µl per test. Please read the Precision Count Beads™ protocol and applications for further instructions.

Application Notes

Precision Count Beads™ are designed for counting the absolute number of cells in a complex population and other particles by flow cytometry. Precision Count Beads™ are excited by a variety of lasers including violet (405nm), blue (488nm), yellow/green (562nm), and red (633nm).

Antigen Details

Gene ID
NA

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 0    Revision Date: 05.19.2016

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account