PE/Cy7 anti-human CD133 Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
clone 7 (See other available formats)
Other Names
Prominin-1, AC133 Antigen, PROM1, PROML1
Isotype
Mouse IgG1, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
clone7_PECy7_CD133_Antibody_1_051717
Human PBMCs were stained with anti-CD34 FITC and PE/Cy7 CD133 (clone 7)(top) or PE/Cy7 mouse IgG1, κ isotype control (bottom). Data shown was gated on the lymphocyte population.
  • clone7_PECy7_CD133_Antibody_1_051717
    Human PBMCs were stained with anti-CD34 FITC and PE/Cy7 CD133 (clone 7)(top) or PE/Cy7 mouse IgG1, κ isotype control (bottom). Data shown was gated on the lymphocyte population.
  • clone7_PECy7_CD133_Antibody_2_051717
See PE/Cy7 spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
372809 25 tests 135 CHF
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
372810 100 tests 315 CHF
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD133, also known as Prominin-1 and AC133 antigen, is a 120 kD pentaspan glycoprotein with 5 transmembrane domains. CD133 was initially described as a surface antigen specific for human hematopoietic stem cells and as a marker for murine neuroepithelial cells and some embryonic epithelia. Later on, CD133 was found on other stem cells, including endothelial progenitor cells, glioblastomas, neuronal, and glial stem cells. In addition to stem cells for normal tissue, CD133 was found on cancer cells, such as some leukemia cells and brain tumor cells. Although the biological function of CD133 is not completely understood, CD133 has been extensively used as a stem cell marker for normal and cancerous tissues.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Human
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Immunogen
Recombinant partial human CD133 protein.
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and 0.2% (w/v) BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with PE/Cy7 under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated PE/Cy7 and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration
Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is 5 µl per million cells in 100 µl staining volume or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood.

Excitation Laser
Blue Laser (488 nm)
Green Laser (532 nm)/Yellow-Green Laser (561 nm)
Application Notes

This clone can block the staining of AC133 clone in flow cytometry.

Additional Product Notes
BioLegend is in the process of converting the name PE/Cy7 to PE/Cyanine7. The dye molecule remains the same, so you should expect the same quality and performance from our PE/Cyanine7 products. Please contact Technical Service if you have any questions.
Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. Swaminathan SK, et al. 2010. J. Immunol. Methods 361:110.
RRID
AB_2686967 (BioLegend Cat. No. 372809)
AB_2686968 (BioLegend Cat. No. 372810)

Antigen Details

Structure
120 kD pentaspan transmembrane glycoprotein.
Distribution

Hematopoietic stem cells and progenitor cells, fetal liver cells, tissue specific stem cells or progenitor cells such as renal and prostate, a variety of tumor cells

Cell Type
Hematopoietic stem and progenitors
Biology Area
Cell Biology, Immunology, Neuroscience, Neuroscience Cell Markers
Molecular Family
CD Molecules
Antigen References
  1. Yin AH, et al. 1997. Blood. 90:5002.
  2. Miraglia S, et al. 1997. Blood. 90:5013.
  3. Bühring HJ, et al. 1999. Ann. NY Acad. Sci. 872:25. 
Gene ID
8842 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD133 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 0    Revision Date: 05.18.2017

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account