Purified anti-human LOX-1 Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
15C4 (See other available formats)
Regulatory Status
RUO
Other Names
OLR1, LOX1, LOXIN, SLOX1, CLEC8A, SCARE1
Isotype
Mouse IgG2a, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
15C4_Purified_LOX-1_Antibody_FC_071013
GM-CSF-stimulated (3 days) human peripheral blood mononuclear cells were stained with purified LOX-1 (clone 15C4, filled histogram) or purified mouse IgG2a, κ isotype control (open histogram), followed by anti-mouse IgG-PE. Data shown was gated on monocyte population.
  • 15C4_Purified_LOX-1_Antibody_FC_071013
    GM-CSF-stimulated (3 days) human peripheral blood mononuclear cells were stained with purified LOX-1 (clone 15C4, filled histogram) or purified mouse IgG2a, κ isotype control (open histogram), followed by anti-mouse IgG-PE. Data shown was gated on monocyte population.
Cat # Size Price Quantity Check Availability Save
358602 100 µg $225.00
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

Lectin-like oxidized LDL receptor 1 (LOX-1) also known as CLEC8A is a 31 kD single pass type II transmembrane protein and member of the C-type lectin superfamily. LOX-1 is a scavenger receptor and is involved in endocytosis, phagocytosis and cytokine production. CLEC8A is expressed by endothelial cells, smooth muscle cells, platelets, fibroblasts, macrophages, and is upregulated by inflammatory and oxidative stimuli. LOX-1 recognizes numerous ligands including lipoproteins, apoptotic cells heat shock proteins, C-reactive protein and oxidized LDL. LOX-1 is implicated in atherosclerosis and vascular inflammation.

Product Details
Technical data sheet

Product Details

Reactivity
Human
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Immunogen
LOX-1 ectodomain: Fc fusion protein
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography.
Concentration
0.5 mg/ml
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C.
Application

FC - Quality tested
IHC-F - Reported in the literature, not verified in house

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.5 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Application Notes

Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: immunofluorescent staining of acetone-fixed frozen human skin sections1.

Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. Li D, et al. 2012. J. Exp. Med. 209:109. (IHC)
RRID
AB_2562272 (BioLegend Cat. No. 358602)

Antigen Details

Structure
Single pass, type II, transmembrane protein, 31 kD, homodimer, member of the C-type lectin superfamily.
Distribution

Endothelial cells, smooth muscle, platelets, fibroblasts, macrophages; Upregulated by inflammatory and oxidative stimuli

Function
Scavenger receptor, involved in endocytosis, phagocytosis and cytokine production
Ligand/Receptor
Recognizes numerous ligands including lipoproteins, apoptotic cells, heat shock proteins, C-reactive protein, oxidized LDL
Cell Type
Dendritic cells, Endothelial cells, Fibroblasts, Macrophages, Platelets
Biology Area
Cell Adhesion, Cell Biology, Immunology, Innate Immunity
Molecular Family
Adhesion Molecules
Antigen References

1. Yin Y, et al. 2013. Eur. J. Cell Biol. 92:150. 
2. Khaidakov M. and Mehta JL. 2012. PLoS One. 7:e46973. 
3. Sawamura T, et al. 2012. Curr. Opin. Lipidol. 23:439. 
4. Lin FY, et al. 2011. J. Immunol. 186:4405. 
5. Parlato S, et al. 2010. Blood 115:1554.

Gene ID
4973 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about LOX-1 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 07/17/2013

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

ProductsHere
Insert Note Here
Save Close Clear
Lab Timer
Tools
Login/Register
Remember me
Forgot your password? Reset Password
Request an Account