Brilliant Violet 421™ anti-mouse CD107a (LAMP-1) Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
1D4B (See other available formats)
Regulatory Status
RUO
Other Names
Lysosome-associated membrane glycoprotein 1, lysosomal membrane glycoprotein 1, CD107 antigen-like family member A, lysosome-associated membrane protein 1
Isotype
Rat IgG2a, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
1D4B_BV421_CD107a_Antibody_FC_041713
Thiogylcollate-elicited BALB/c mouse peritoneal macrophages were stained with CD107a (clone 1D4B) Brilliant Violet 421™ (filled histogram) or rat IgG2a, κ Brilliant Violet 421™ isotype control (open histogram).
  • 1D4B_BV421_CD107a_Antibody_FC_041713
    Thiogylcollate-elicited BALB/c mouse peritoneal macrophages were stained with CD107a (clone 1D4B) Brilliant Violet 421™ (filled histogram) or rat IgG2a, κ Brilliant Violet 421™ isotype control (open histogram).
See Brilliant Violet 421™ spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Check Availability Save
121617 125 µL $175.00
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
121618 50 µg $230.00
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Technical data sheet

Product Details

Reactivity
Mouse
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Rat
Immunogen
This monoclonal antibody was raised against NIH/3T3 mouse embryonic fibroblast tissue culture cell membranes. It has been mapped to the N-terminus of LAMP-1.
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 421™ under optimal conditions.
Concentration
µg: 0.2 mg/ml
µl: Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining using the µg sizes, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤ 0.25 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume For flow cytometric staining using the µl sizes, the suggested use of this reagent is 5 µl per million cells in 100 µl staining volume or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 421™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 421 nm. The standard bandpass filter 450/50 nm is recommended for detection. Brilliant Violet 421™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.


Learn more about Brilliant Violet™.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Becton, Dickinson and Company and its affiliates. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. patent(s), pending patent applications and/or foreign equivalents.
Product Citations
  1. Jing Li et al. 2018. Immunity. 48(4):773-786 . PubMed
  2. Trittel S, et al. 2019. Sci Rep. 9:16362. PubMed
  3. Kienzl M, et al. 2020. Oncoimmunology. 9:1776059. PubMed
  4. Lv H, et al. 2020. Cell Metabolism. 33(1):110-127.e5. PubMed
RRID
AB_10896064 (BioLegend Cat. No. 121617)
AB_2749905 (BioLegend Cat. No. 121618)

Antigen Details

Structure
LAMP-1 is a 406 amino acid protein with a molecular mass of 44 kD.
Gene ID
16783 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD107a on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

What is the F/P ratio range of our BV421™ format antibody reagents?

It is lot-specific. On average it ranges between 2-4.

Go To Top Version: 3    Revision Date: 10/22/2013

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

ProductsHere
Insert Note Here
Save Close Clear
Lab Timer
Tools
Login/Register
Remember me
Forgot your password? Reset Password
Request an Account