APC/Fire™ 750 anti-human CD294 (CRTH2) Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
BM16 (See other available formats)
Regulatory Status
RUO
Other Names
Chemoattractant receptor-homologous molecule expressed on Th2 cells, GPR44, G-protein coupled receptor 44, DP2
Isotype
Rat IgG2a, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
BM16_APCFire750_CD294_Antibody_112320
Human peripheral blood lymphocytes were stained with anti-human CD4 FITC, anti-human CCR4 Brilliant Violet™ 421, and anti-human CD294 (CRTH2) (clone BM16) APC/Fire™ 750 (left) or rat IgG2a, ᴋ APC/Fire™ 750 isotype control (right). Dot plots were gated on CD4+ cell population.
  • BM16_APCFire750_CD294_Antibody_112320
    Human peripheral blood lymphocytes were stained with anti-human CD4 FITC, anti-human CCR4 Brilliant Violet™ 421, and anti-human CD294 (CRTH2) (clone BM16) APC/Fire™ 750 (left) or rat IgG2a, ᴋ APC/Fire™ 750 isotype control (right). Dot plots were gated on CD4+ cell population.
See APC/Fire™ 750 spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Check Availability Save
350133 25 tests $115.00
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
350134 100 tests $290.00
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD294, also known as CRTH2, is a seven-transmembrane protein coupled with heterotrimeric G proteins. CRTH2 is the prostaglandin D2 receptor and is expressed by Th2 cells, eosinophils, and basophils. CD294 prevents the apoptosis of Th2 cells and mediates the chemotaxis of CRTH2 expressing cells to the sites of allergic inflammation, such as the asthmatic lung.

Product Details
Technical data sheet

Product Details

Reactivity
Human
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Rat
Immunogen
Rat cell line TART/B19-12.10 transfected with human CRTH2
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and 0.2% (w/v) BSA (origin USA)
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with APC/Fire™ 750 under optimal conditions.
Concentration
Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is 5 µL per million cells in 100 µL staining volume or 5 µL per 100 µL of whole blood. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

* APC/Fire™ 750 has a maximum excitation of 650 nm and a maximum emission of 787 nm.

Excitation Laser
Red Laser (633 nm)
Application Notes

This product is sold under license agreement with BML, Inc for research use only.

Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. Nagata K, et al. 1999. J. Immunol. 162:1278. (FC)
  2. De Fanis U, et al. 2007. Blood 109:4343. (FC)
  3. Tsuda H, et al. 2001. Clin. Exp. Immunol. 123:105. (FC)
  4. Hamada K, et al. 2004. Allergology International 53:179. (FC)
RRID
AB_2888756 (BioLegend Cat. No. 350133)
AB_2888756 (BioLegend Cat. No. 350134)

Antigen Details

Structure
Seven-transmembrane protein coupled with G proteins
Distribution

Effector T helper 2 (Th2) cells, eosinophils, basophils

Function
Chemotaxis of eosinophils, basophils and Th2 cells, prevention of apoptosis in Th2 cells
Interaction
Heterotrimeric G proteins
Ligand/Receptor
Prostaglandin D2
Cell Type
Basophils, Eosinophils, Th2
Biology Area
Cell Biology, Cell Motility/Cytoskeleton/Structure, Immunology
Molecular Family
CD Molecules
Antigen References

1. Luster AD and Tager AM. 2004. Nat. Rev. Immunol. 4:711.
2. Monneret G, et al. 2001. Blood 98:1942.
3. Xue L, et al. 2009. J. Immunol. 182:7580.
4. Schratl P, et al. 2007. J. Immunol. 179:4792.

Gene ID
11251 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD294 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 11/23/2020

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

ProductsHere
Insert Note Here
Save Close Clear
Lab Timer
Tools
Login/Register
Remember me
Forgot your password? Reset Password
Request an Account