Recombinant Mouse CCL8 (MCP-2) (ELISA Std.)

Pricing & Availability
Other Names
Monocyte chemotactic protein 2, MCP-2, small inducible cytokine subfamily A, member 8 (SCYA8),Chemokine (C-C motif) ligand 8, CCL8, MCP2
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
RECOM_MU_CCL8_MCP2_ELISA_STD_121118.PNG
  • RECOM_MU_CCL8_MCP2_ELISA_STD_121118.PNG
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
581709 4 pack $80
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CCL8, also known as MCP-2, is a CC chemokine of the monocyte chemoattractant protein (MCP) family that plays key roles in allergic and inflammatory responses. CCL8 (MCP-2) has structural and functional similarity to other family members MCP-1 and MCP-3, and is often co-expressed with these chemokines in mononuclear cells. CCL8 is also constitutively expressed in the skin and lymph nodes of mice.

Mouse CCL8 induces a chemotactic migration of a population of differentiated Th2 cells enriched in IL-5 and IL-25 receptors by binding to the CCR8 receptor. Recent studies have established CCL8 as a critical ligand for driving CCR8-dependent Th2 cell trafficking into the skin, which in conjunction with locally recruited eosinophils drives chronic cutaneous allergic inflammation. CCL8 expression by suprabasal buldge cells has also been experimentally shown to negatively regulate the population of mouse hair follicles by Langerhans cells, further underscoring this chemokines central contributions to maintaining cutaneous immunity.

Product Details
Technical data sheet

Product Details

Reactivity
Mouse
Source
Mouse CCL8, amino acids Gly24-Pro97 (Accession# NM_021443.3) was expressed in E. coli.
Molecular Mass
The 74 amino acid recombinant protein has a predicted molecular mass of approximately 8.48 kD. The DTT-reduced protein migrates at approximately 11 kDa and non-reduced protein migrates at approximately 12 kD by SDS-PAGE. The N-terminal amino acid is Gly.
Purity
>95%, as determined by Coomassie stained SDS-PAGE.
Formulation
Lyophilized in sterile-filtered PBS, pH 7.2, containing 1% BSA, 0.09% sodium azide, and protease inhibitors.
Storage & Handling
Immediately upon receipt, store unopened vials between 2°C and 8°C and use within 12 months from date of receipt. Prior to use, reconstitute the lyophilized powder with 0.2 ml of PBS containing a carrier protein (e.g., 1% BSA, protease free), pH 7.4. Re-cap vial, vortex. Allow the reconstituted standard to sit at room temperature for 15 minutes, vortex again to mix completely. The reconstituted standard stock solution can be aliquoted into polypropylene vials and stored at -70°C for up to one month. Do not re-use diluted standards. Use a manual defrost freezer and avoid repeated freeze thaw cycles.
Application

ELISA - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this protein is quality control tested by ELISA assay. For use as an ELISA standard, a standard curve comprised of doubling dilutions from 15.6 to 1,000 pg/mL is suggested. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Application Notes

This mouse CCL8 (MCP-2) protein is useful as a standard for mouse CCL8 (MCP-2) sandwich ELISA, using unlabeled A16070K antibody (Cat. No. 536902) as capture and biotinylated Poly5352 antibody (Cat. No. 535203) as detection.

Antigen Details

Structure
Chemokine
Distribution

Fibroblast, endothelial cells, monocytes, macrophages, and skeletal muscle cells.

Function
CCL8 chemoattracts monocytes, T cells, NK cells, mast cells, eosinophils, and basophils. CCL8 is induced by IL-1β, IFNβ, IFNγ, dsRNA, virus, ConA, and anti-CD2. The induction of CCL8 by IFNγ synergizes with the TLR ligands peptidoglycan (TLR2), dsRNA (TLR3), and LPS (TLR4).
Interaction
Monocytes, T cells, NK cells, mast cells, eosinophils, and basophils.
Ligand/Receptor
CCR1 (CD191), CCR2 (CD192), CCR3 (CD193), and CCR5 (CD195)
Cell Type
Endothelial cells, Fibroblasts, Macrophages, Monocytes
Biology Area
Cell Biology, Neuroinflammation, Neuroscience
Molecular Family
Cytokines/Chemokines
Antigen References
  1. Van Damme J, et al. 1992. J. Exp. Med. 176:59.
  2. Proost P, et al. 1998. J. Immunol. 160:4034.
  3. Dean RA, et al. 2008. Blood 112: 3455.
  4. Hori T, et al. 2008. Blood 111:4403.
  5. Rom S, et al. 2010. FASEB J. 24:2292.
  6. Struyf S, et al. 2009. Eur. J. Immunol. 39:843.
  7. Islam SA, et al. 2011. Nat. Immunol. 12:167.
Gene ID
20307 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CCL8 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 12/11/2018

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

Login/Register
Forgot your password? Reset Password
Request an Account