Purified anti-human CD34 Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
S20016E (See other available formats)
Regulatory Status
RUO
Other Names
Hematopoietic progenitor cell antigen CD34
Isotype
Mouse IgG2a, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
S20016E_PURE_CD34_Antibody_121721
Human peripheral blood mononuclear cells were stained with anti-human CD45 APC/Cyanine7 and purified anti-human CD34 (clone S20016E) (left) or mouse IgG2a, κ isotype control followed by anti-mouse IgG-PE (right). Data shown was gated on CD14 - cell population.
  • S20016E_PURE_CD34_Antibody_121721
    Human peripheral blood mononuclear cells were stained with anti-human CD45 APC/Cyanine7 and purified anti-human CD34 (clone S20016E) (left) or mouse IgG2a, κ isotype control followed by anti-mouse IgG-PE (right). Data shown was gated on CD14 - cell population.
Cat # Size Price Quantity Check Availability Save
378602 100 µg $99
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD34, also known as gp105-120, is a type I monomeric sialomucin-like glycophosphoprotein with an approximate molecular weight of 105-120 kD. Since it is selectively expressed on the majority of hematopoietic stem/progenitor cells, bone marrow stromal cells, capillary endothelial cells, embryonic fibroblasts, and some nervous tissue, CD34 is a commonly used marker to identify human hematopoietic stem/progenitor cells. According to the differential sensitivity to enzymatic cleavage, four groups of epitopes of CD34 have been described. CD34 mediates cell adhesion and lymphocytes homing through binding to L-selectin and E-selectin ligands. About 40% of acute myeloid leukemias and 65% of pre-B acute lymphoblastic leukemias express CD34, whereas only 1-5% of acute T-lymphoid leukemias are CD34 positive.

Product Details
Technical data sheet

Product Details

Verified Reactivity
Human
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Immunogen
Human CD34-transfected cells
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography.
Concentration
0.5 mg/mL
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤ 0.5 µg per million cells in 100 µL volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Application Notes

The S20016E antibody recognizes a class III group epitope, which is resistant to sialidase/glycolyprotease treatment.

RRID
AB_2910441 (BioLegend Cat. No. 378602)

Antigen Details

Structure
Single-pass type I membrane protein
Distribution

Hematopoietic stem/progenitor cells, bone marrow stromal cells, endothelial cells, embryonic fibroblasts

Function
Cell adhesion
Interaction
L-selectin, CRKL
Ligand/Receptor
L-selectin, E-selectin
Antigen References
  1. Simmons DL, et al. 1992. Journal of Immunology. 148: 267-71.
  2. Krause DS, et al. 1996. Blood. 84: 1-13.
  3. Sidney LE, et al. 2014. Stem Cells. 32:1380-9. 

 

Gene ID
947 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD34 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 12/17/2021

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

  • Purified anti-human CD34

ProductsHere

Login/Register
Remember me
Forgot your password? Reset Password
Request an Account