PerCP/Cyanine5.5 anti-IRF4 Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
IRF4.3E4 (See other available formats)
Other Names
Interferon regulatory factor 4
Isotype
Rat IgG1, κ
Ave. Rating
1 reviews
Product Citations
publications
IRF4dot3E4_PerCPCy55_IRF4_Antibody_022818
PHA-stimulated (3 days) or freshly isolated human peripheral blood lymphocytes were stained with CD4 APC, this fixed and permeabilized with True-Nuclear™ Transcription Factor Buffer Set (Cat. No. 424401). Cells were then stained with IRF4 (clone IRF4.3E4) PerCP/Cyanine5.5 (open histogram with solid line for fresh cells, filled histogram for stimulated cells) or rat IgG1, κ PerCP/Cyanine5.5 isotype control (dash line for fresh cell, dot line for stimulated cells). Data shown was gated on CD4+ lymphocyte population.
  • IRF4dot3E4_PerCPCy55_IRF4_Antibody_022818
    PHA-stimulated (3 days) or freshly isolated human peripheral blood lymphocytes were stained with CD4 APC, this fixed and permeabilized with True-Nuclear™ Transcription Factor Buffer Set (Cat. No. 424401). Cells were then stained with IRF4 (clone IRF4.3E4) PerCP/Cyanine5.5 (open histogram with solid line for fresh cells, filled histogram for stimulated cells) or rat IgG1, κ PerCP/Cyanine5.5 isotype control (dash line for fresh cell, dot line for stimulated cells). Data shown was gated on CD4+ lymphocyte population.
See PerCP/Cyanine5.5 spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
646415 25 µg $130
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
646416 100 µg $325
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

The IRF family consists of at least nine members. IRF4 and IRF8 are highly homologous to each other and also redundant in function. IRF4 is critical for Th2 and Th17 development. Together with TRF8, it plays an essential role in macrophage and dendritic cell development and function. IRF4 is also reported to be essential for pre-B cell development, receptor editing, germinal center reactor and plasma cell differentiation.

Product Details
Technical data sheet

Product Details

Reactivity
Mouse, Human
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Rat
Immunogen
GST fusion protein containing C-terminal of murine IRF4
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with PerCP/Cyanine5.5 under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated PerCP/Cyanine5.5 and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration
0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

ICFC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by intracellular flow cytometry using our True-Nuclear™ Transcription Factor Staining Protocol. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.5 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

* PerCP/Cyanine5.5 has a maximum absorption of 482 nm and a maximum emission of 690 nm.

Excitation Laser
Blue Laser (488 nm)
Additional Product Notes
BioLegend is in the process of converting the name PerCP/Cy5.5 to PerCP/Cyanine5.5. The dye molecule remains the same, so you should expect the same quality and performance from our PerCP/Cyanine5.5 products. Contact Technical Service if you have any questions.
Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. Zheng Y, et al. 2009. Nature 458:351
  2. Yin SY, et al. 2011. Exp Cell Res. 317:2210. PubMed
RRID
AB_2728481 (BioLegend Cat. No. 646415)
AB_2728482 (BioLegend Cat. No. 646416)

Antigen Details

Structure
Molecular weight is approximately 51 kD.
Distribution

IRF4 is reported to be expressed exclusively in the immune system.

Biology Area
Cell Biology, Transcription Factors
Molecular Family
Nuclear Markers
Antigen References

1. Lu R. 2008. Trends Immunol 29:487.

Gene ID
3662 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about IRF4 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

How stable is PerCP/Cyanine5.5 tandem as compared to PerCP alone?

PerCP/Cyanine5.5 is quite photostable and also better than PerCP alone in withstanding fixation.

Go To Top Version: 2    Revision Date: 05/24/2019

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login/Register
Forgot your password? Reset Password
Request an Account