PE/Cy7 anti-human TCR Vβ13.1 Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
H131 (See other available formats)
Other Names
T cell receptor Vβ13.1 chain, TCRBV13.1, TCRBV13
Isotype
Mouse IgG2b, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
H131_PECy7_TCR_Vbeta13dot1_Antibody_1_103117
Human peripheral blood lymphocytes were stained with CD3 APC and with the anti-TCR Vβ13.1 (clone H131) PE/Cy7 (top) or PE/Cy7 mouse IgG2b, κ isotype control (bottom). Data shown was gated on the lymphocyte population.
  • H131_PECy7_TCR_Vbeta13dot1_Antibody_1_103117
    Human peripheral blood lymphocytes were stained with CD3 APC and with the anti-TCR Vβ13.1 (clone H131) PE/Cy7 (top) or PE/Cy7 mouse IgG2b, κ isotype control (bottom). Data shown was gated on the lymphocyte population.
  • H131_PECy7_TCR_Vbeta13dot1_Antibody_2_103117
See PE/Cy7 spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
362405 25 tests $130
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
362406 100 tests $315
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

TCR Vβ13.1 is a variant of the TCR β chain. The receptor is complexed with the TCR α chain and belongs to the immunoglobulin superfamily. It is expressed on a subset of T cells and some T cell clones. Variability in the β chain is generated by Vβ, Dβ, and Jβ gene rearrangement, while variability in the α chain is generated by Vα and Jα rearrangement. TCR Vβ13.1 has been shown to be related to antigen recognition and inflammation as well as diseases, such as HIV and multiple sclerosis.

Product Details
Technical data sheet

Product Details

Reactivity
Human
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Immunogen
Mouse T cell hybridoma
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and 0.2% (w/v) BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with PE/Cy7 under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated PE/Cy7 and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration
Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is 5 µl per million cells in 100 µl staining volume or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood.

Excitation Laser
Blue Laser (488 nm)
Green Laser (532 nm)/Yellow-Green Laser (561 nm)
Application Notes

Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats of this clone) include: activation of TCR Vβ13.1 expressing cells1.

Additional Product Notes
BioLegend is in the process of converting the name PE/Cy7 to PE/Cyanine7. The dye molecule remains the same, so you should expect the same quality and performance from our PE/Cyanine7 products. Please contact Technical Service if you have any questions.
Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. Choi YW, et al. 1991. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 88:8357.
RRID
AB_2721345 (BioLegend Cat. No. 362405)
AB_2721346 (BioLegend Cat. No. 362406)

Antigen Details

Structure
Immunoglobulin superfamily
Distribution
Subset of T cells
Function
Antigen recognition, activation of TCR Vβ13.1 bearing T cells
Ligand/Receptor
Peptide bound MHC molecules
Cell Type
T cells
Biology Area
Immunology, Adaptive Immunity
Molecular Family
TCRs
Antigen References

1. Hong J, et al. 1999. J. Immunol. 163:3530.
2. Jason J, et al. 1997. Scand. J. Immunol. 45:81.
3. Chang JC, et al. 1995. Ann. NY. Acad. Sci. 756:370.
4. Miyahara E, et al. 1999. Anticancer Res. 19:2057.
5. Usuku K, et al. 1993. Immunogenetics. 38:193.
6. Bakakos P, et al. 2002. Clin. Exp. Immunol. 129:370.

Gene ID
6957 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about TCR Vb13.1 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 0    Revision Date: 10/31/2017

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login/Register
Forgot your password? Reset Password
Request an Account