PE anti-mouse TCR Vδ4 Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
GL2 (See other available formats)
Other Names
T cell receptor Vδ4
Isotype
Armenian Hamster IgG2, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
A_GL2_PE_091509
C57BL/6 lymph node cells stained with GL2 PE and CD3e (145-2C11) APC
  • A_GL2_PE_091509
    C57BL/6 lymph node cells stained with GL2 PE and CD3e (145-2C11) APC
  • B_GL2_PE_091509
    C57BL/6 lymph node cells stained with Armenian Hamster IgG (HTK888) PE isotype control and CD3e (145-2C11) APC
See PE spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
134905 25 µg $120
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

Lymphocytes expressing γ/δ antigen receptors constitute a minor population in lymphoid tissue, but a major population within epidermal, gastraintestine, and vaginouterine epithelia. Gamma/Delta T cells are involved in immunological surveillance of epithelia separating the external environment from the internal milieu. The GL2 antibody reacts with Vδ4 T-cell receptor (TCR) bearing T cells, which are the predominant γ/δ T cells in intestinal epithelium (γ/δ IEL). Gamma/delta T cells has been found in mammary glad as well. The frequency of Vδ4 TCR-bearing cells varies among inbred strains of mice.

Product Details
Technical data sheet

Product Details

Reactivity
Mouse
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Armenian Hamster
Immunogen
G57BL/6 mouse intestinal intra-epithelial lymphocytes
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography, and conjugated with PE under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated PE and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration
0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.25 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Excitation Laser
Blue Laser (488 nm)
Green Laser (532 nm)/Yellow-Green Laser (561 nm)
Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. Lefrancois L, et al. 1990. Cell. 66:33
  2. Sperling AI, et al. 1992. J. Immunol. 149(10):3200
  3. Pereira P, et al. 1997. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA. 94:5761
Product Citations
  1. Marco Barros R, et al. 2016. Cell. 167: 203-218. PubMed
Publication Library
RRID
AB_1877234 (BioLegend Cat. No. 134905)

Antigen Details

Structure
Form heterodimer with TCR gamma chain, associate with CD3 complex.
Distribution
Expressed on Vδ4 T-cell receptor (TCR) bearing T cells, which are predominant γ/δ T cells in intestinal epithelium.
Function
Involved in immunological surveillance of epithelia separating the external environment from internal milieu.
Ligand Receptor
Antigen peptide bound to MHC molecule
Cell Type
T cells
Biology Area
Immunology, Adaptive Immunity
Molecular Family
TCRs
Antigen References

1. Reardon C et al. 1990. J. Exp. Med. 172:1263
2. Goodman T et al. 1989. J. Exp. Med. 170:1569

Gene ID
110066 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about TCR V delta 4 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

What type of PE do you use in your conjugates?
We use R-PE in our conjugates.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 11/30/2012

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 9727 Pacific Heights Blvd, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login/Register
Forgot your password? Reset Password
Request an Account