PE anti-human CD28

Pricing & Availability

Analyte Specific Reagent. Analytical and performance characteristics are not established.

Clone
CD28.2
Workshop
V-CD28.05
Other Names
T44, Tp44
Isotype
Mouse IgG1, κ
28_2.jpg
Typical results from human peripheral blood lymphocytes stained either with CD28.2 PE used at 5 µL/test (solid histogram) or with an isotype control (dashed histogram).
  • 28_2.jpg
    Typical results from human peripheral blood lymphocytes stained either with CD28.2 PE used at 5 µL/test (solid histogram) or with an isotype control (dashed histogram).
See PE spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
983404 500 µL $260
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD28 is a 44 kD disulfide-linked homodimeric type I glycoprotein. It is a member of the immunoglobulin superfamily and is also known as T44 or Tp44. CD28 is expressed on most T lineage cells, NK cell subsets, and plasma cells. CD28 binds both CD80 and CD86 using a highly conserved motif MYPPY in the CDR3-like loop. CD28 is considered a major costimulatory molecule, inducing T lymphocyte activation and IL-2 synthesis, and preventing cell death. In vitro studies indicate that ligation of CD28 on T cells by CD80 and CD86 on antigen presenting cells provides a costimulatory signal required for T cell activation and proliferation.

Product Details
Technical data sheet

Product Details

Reactivity
Human
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide, 0.2% (w/v) BSA (origin USA), and a stabilizer.
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography, and conjugated with PE under optimal conditions.
Concentration
100 µg/mL
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

Suggested for Flow Cytometry

Disclaimer

WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS

  1. Use appropriate personal protective equipment and safety practices per universal precautions when working with this reagent. Refer to the reagent safety data sheet.
  2. This antibody contains sodium azide. Follow federal, state and local regulations to dispose of this reagent. Sodium azide build-up in metal wastepipes may lead to explosive conditions; if disposing of reagent down wastepipes, flush with water after disposal.
  3. All specimens, samples and any material coming in contact with them should be considered potentially infectious and should be disposed of with proper precautions and in accordance with federal, state and local regulations.
  4. Do not use this reagent beyond the expiration date stated on the label.
  5. Do not use this reagent if it appears cloudy or if there is any change in the appearance of the reagent as these may be indication of possible deterioration.
  6. Avoid prolonged exposure of the reagent or stained cells to light.

Antigen Details

Antigen References
  1. Schlossman S, et al. Eds. 1995. Leucocyte Typing V. Oxford University Press. New York.
  2. June CH, et al. 1994. Immunol. Today 15:321.
  3. Linskey PS, et al. 1993. Annu. Rev. Immunol. 11:191.
Go To Top Version: 2    Revision Date: 10/23/2020

Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

ProductsHere
Insert Note Here
Save Close Clear
Lab Timer
Tools
Login/Register
Remember me
Forgot your password? Reset Password
Request an Account