Mouse Naïve/Memory T cell ID Panel

Pricing & Availability
Clone
17A2, RM4-5, MEL-14, IM7 (See other available formats)
Other Names
CD3, CD4, CD44, CD62L, TCM, TEM
Isotype
Rat IgG2b, Rat IgG2a, Rat IgG2a, Rat IgG2b
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
Naive_Memory_T_Cell_FC_1_041714.jpg
C57BL/6 splenocytes were stained using the Mouse Naïve/Memory T cell ID Panel consisting of CD3 APC/Cy7, CD4 PerCP/Cy5.5, CD62L APC and CD44 PE. Top dot plot depicts CD3+CD4+ T cells. Bottom plot shows CD44loCD62Lhi naïve cells and CD44hiCD62Llo memory T cells (in gated CD3+CD4+ cell population).
  • Naive_Memory_T_Cell_FC_1_041714.jpg
    C57BL/6 splenocytes were stained using the Mouse Naïve/Memory T cell ID Panel consisting of CD3 APC/Cy7, CD4 PerCP/Cy5.5, CD62L APC and CD44 PE. Top dot plot depicts CD3+CD4+ T cells. Bottom plot shows CD44loCD62Lhi naïve cells and CD44hiCD62Llo memory T cells (in gated CD3+CD4+ cell population).
  • Naive_Memory_T_Cell_Mouse_FC_2_051314
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
147501 50 tests $545
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

In mice, CD4+ T cells can be divided into naïve and memory cells based on expression of adhesion molecules CD44 and CD62L. Naïve T cells exhibit high levels of CD62L and low expression of CD44, whereas memory T cells are identified by high CD44 and low CD62L expression. This panel includes antibodies against CD3, CD4, CD62L and CD44, which can be used together to identify naïve and memory T cell subsets in mice. Alterations in these subsets are evident in older mice following antigenic stimulation.

Product Details
Technical data sheet

Product Details

Reactivity
Mouse
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Rat
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and 0.2% (w/v) BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
This reagent contains one vial each of APC/Cy7 conjugated anti-CD3 (clone 17A2), PerCP/Cy5.5 conjugated anti-CD4 (clone RM4-5), APC conjugated anti-CD62L (clone MEL-14), and PE conjugated anti-CD44 (clone IM7) at optimal concentration for four-color flow cytometric analysis.
Concentration
Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of these antibodies is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is 20 µl per million cells or 20 µl per 100 µl of whole blood. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Application Notes

This product consists of four antibody vials: CD3 APC/Cy7, CD4 PerCP/Cy5.5, CD62L APC, and CD44 PE.

Antigen Details

Cell Type
Mesenchymal Stem Cells
Biology Area
Immunology, Innate Immunity, Stem Cells
Molecular Family
Adhesion Molecules
Antigen References

1. Barclay AN, et al. 1997. The Leukocyte Antigen FactsBook Academic Press.
2. Haynes BF, et al. 1991. Cancer Cells 3:347. 
3. Goldstein LA, et al. 1989. Cell 56:1063. 
4. Kishimoto TK, et al. 1990. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 87:2244. 
5. Tedder TF, et al. 1995. J. Exp. Med. 181:2259. 
6. Davis MM. 1990. Annu. Rev. Biochem. 59:475. 
7. Weiss A, et al. 1994. Cell 76:263. 
8. Bierer BE, et al. 1989. Annu. Rev. Immunol. 7:579. 
9. Janeway CA. 1992. Annu. Rev. Immunol. 10:645.

Gene ID
12502 View all products for this Gene ID 12504 View all products for this Gene ID 20343 View all products for this Gene ID 12505 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD3, CD4, CD62L, CD44 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 05/14/2014

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 9727 Pacific Heights Blvd, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login/Register
Forgot your password? Reset Password
Request an Account