Mouse MDSC Flow Cocktail 2 with Isotype Ctrl

Pricing & Availability
Clone
M1/70/1A8/HK1.4 (See other available formats)
Other Names
Myeloid derived suppressor cells flow kit, CD11b/Ly6G/Ly6C
Isotype
Rat IgG2a, Rat IgG2b, Rat IgG2c, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
MDSC_cocktail_2_Mouse_Antibodies_FC_1_012914
C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained with mouse MDSC Flow Cocktail 2 (CD11b PE/Ly-6G FITC/Ly-6C APC).
  • MDSC_cocktail_2_Mouse_Antibodies_FC_1_012914
    C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained with mouse MDSC Flow Cocktail 2 (CD11b PE/Ly-6G FITC/Ly-6C APC).
  • MDSC_cocktail_2_Mouse_Antibodies_FC_2_012914
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
147003 25 tests $295
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

This mouse MDSC Flow Cocktail 2 is composed of CD11b, Ly-6C, and Ly-6G antibodies. MDSCs are a heterogenous population of cells that can affect T cell function. Two different subsets of MDSC exist: CD11b+Ly-6G+Ly-6Clow (granulocytic MDSC) and CD11b+Ly-6G-Ly-6Chi (monocytic MDSC). These cells have been identified in a variety of pathological conditions including cancer and autoimmune disease.

CD11b: CD11b is a 170 kD glycoprotein also known as αM integrin, Mac-1 α subunit, Mol, CR3, and Ly-40. CD11b is a member of the integrin family, primarily expressed on granulocytes, monocytes/macrophages, dendritic cells, NK cells, and subsets of T and B cells. CD11b non-covalently associates with CD18 (β2 integrin) to form Mac-1. Mac-1 plays an important role in cell-cell interaction by binding its ligands ICAM-1 (CD54), ICAM-2 (CD102), ICAM-4 (CD242), iC3b, and fibrinogen.

Ly-6G: Lymphocyte antigen 6 complex, locus G (Ly-6G), a 21-25 kD GPI-anchored protein, is expressed on the majority of myeloid cells in bone marrow and peripheral granulocytes.

Ly-6C: Most hematopoietic cells express one or more members of Ly-6 family. The expression of Ly-6 varies with development stage and activation. Ly-6C is a 14-17 kD GPI-linked surface protein expressed on mouse monocyte/macrophage cells, endothelial cells, neutrophils, and some T cell subsets. Ly-6C is reported to be an indicator of memory CD8+ T cells.

Product Details
Technical data sheet

Product Details

Reactivity
Mouse
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and 0.2% (w/v) BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
This reagent is a multicolor cocktail of PE conjugated CD11b (clone M1/70), FITC conjugated Ly-6G (clone 1A8) and APC conjugated Ly-6C (clone HK1.4) at optimal concentration for three-color flow cytometric analysis.
Concentration
Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of these antibodies is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is 20 µl per million cells or 20 µl per 100 µl of whole blood. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Application Notes

Materials provided:

1. Mouse MDSC Flow Cocktail (containing CD11b PE/Ly-6G FITC/Ly-6C APC), 25 tests
2. Mouse MDSC Isotype Control Cocktail (containing rat IgG2b PE/rat IgG2a FITC/rat IgG2c APC), 25 tests

Materials not provided:

Cell Staining Buffer (Cat. No. 420201)
Single color compensation controls

Antigen Details

Biology Area
Immunology
Antigen References

1. Daley JM, et al. 2008. J. Leukocyte Biol. 83:1.
2. Fleming TJ, et al. 1993. J. Immunol. 151:2399.
3. Dietlin TA, et al. 2007. J. Leukocyte Biol. 81:1205.
4. Barclay A, et al. 1997. The Leukocyte Antigen FactsBook Academic Press.
5. Jutila MA, et al. 1988. Eur. J. Immunol. 18:1819.
6. Cerwenka A, et al. 1998. J. Immunol. 161:97.
7. Springer TA. 1994. Cell. 76:301.
8. Coxon A, et al. 1996. Immunity 5:653.
9. Brummer E, et al. 1984. J. Leukocyte Biol. 36:505.
10. Stoppacciaro A, et al. 1993. J. Exp. Med. 178:151.

Gene ID
546644 View all products for this Gene ID 17067 View all products for this Gene ID 16409 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about MDSC on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 2    Revision Date: 12/03/2014

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login/Register
Forgot your password? Reset Password
Request an Account