ELISA MAX™ Deluxe Set Mouse CCL8 (MCP-2)

Pricing & Availability
Other Names
Monocyte chemotactic protein 2 (MCP-2), small inducible cytokine subfamily A, member 8 (SCYA8),Chemokine (C-C motif) ligand 8, CCL8, MCP2, MCP-2
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
MU_CCL8_MCP2_ELISAMAX_Deluxe_120718
  • MU_CCL8_MCP2_ELISAMAX_Deluxe_120718
Cat # Size Price Quantity Save
446904 5 plates $260
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

Note: This product does not include ELISA microwell plates. Cat. No. 423501 is recommended.

CCL8, also known as MCP-2, is a CC chemokine of the monocyte chemoattractant protein (MCP) family that plays key roles in allergic and inflammatory responses. CCL8 (MCP-2) has structural and functional similarity to other family members MCP-1 and MCP-3, and is often co-expressed with these chemokines in mononuclear cells. CCL8 is also constitutively expressed in the skin and lymph nodes of mice. Mouse CCL8 induces a chemotactic migration of a population of differentiated Th2 cells enriched in IL-5 and IL-25 receptors by binding to the CCR8 receptor. Recent studies have established CCL8 as a critical ligand for driving CCR8-dependent Th2 cell trafficking into the skin, which in conjunction with locally recruited eosinophils drives chronic cutaneous allergic inflammation. CCL8 expression by suprabasal buldge cells has also been experimentally shown to negatively regulate the population of mouse hair follicles by Langerhans cells, further underscoring this chemokines central contributions to maintaining cutaneous immunity.

The BioLegend ELISA MAX™ Deluxe Set is a sandwich Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbent Assay (ELISA). The mouse (CCL8 MCP-2) capture antibody is first coated on a 96-well plate. Standards and samples are added to the wells and CCL8 (MCP-2) binds to the immobilized capture antibody. Next, biotinylated anti-mouse CCL8 (MCP-2) detection antibody is added, producing an antibody-antigen-antibody “sandwich”. Avidin horseradish peroxidase is subsequently added, followed by TMB Substrate Solution, producing a blue color in proportion to the concentration of CCL8 (MCP-2) present in the sample. Finally, the Stop Solution changes the reaction color from blue to yellow, and the microwell absorbance is read at 450 nm with a microplate reader.

Product Details
Technical data sheet

Kit Contents

Kit Contents
  • Mouse CCL8 (MCP-2) ELISA MAX™ Capture Antibody (200X)
  • Mouse CCL8 (MCP-2) ELISA MAX™ Detection Antibody (200X)
  • Mouse CCL8 (MCP-2) Standard
  • Avidin-HRP (1000X)
  • Substrate Solution C
  • Coating Buffer B (5X)
  • Assay Diluent A (5X)
  • Lot-Specific Certificate of Analysis/ELISA MAX™ Deluxe Set Protocol

Product Details

Reactivity
Mouse
Application

ELISA

 
As a part of BioLegend's efforts to go green, each new lot of the ELISA MAX™ sets will include a summarized version of its manual. Click here for more information.
Sensitivity
5.1 ± 3.3 pg/mL
Standard Range
15.6-1,000 pg/mL
Materials Not Included
  • Microwell plates: BioLegend Cat. No. 423501 is recommended
  • Wash Buffer: BioLegend Cat. No. 421601 is recommended, or PBS + 0.05% Tween-20
  • Stop Solution: BioLegend Cat. No. 423001 is recommended, or acid solution, e.g. 2N H2SO4
  • Plate Sealers: BioLegend Cat. No. 423601 is recommended
  • PBS (Phosphate-Buffered Saline): 8.0 g NaCl, 1.16 g Na2HPO4, 0.2 g KH2PO4, 0.2 g KCl, add deionized water to 1 L; pH to 7.4, 0.2 μm filtered
  • Deionized (DI) water
  • A microplate reader capable of measuring absorbance at 450 nm
  • Adjustable pipettes to measure volumes ranging from 2 μL to 1 mL
  • Wash bottle or automated microplate washer
  • Log-Log graph paper or software for data analysis
  • Tubes to prepare standard dilutions
  • Timer

Antigen Details

Cell Type
Epithelial cells, Leukocytes
Biology Area
Cell Biology, Neuroinflammation, Neuroscience
Molecular Family
Cytokines/Chemokines
Gene ID
20307 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CCL8 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

Do the ELISA MAX™ Deluxe Sets come with plates?

No, ELISA MAX™ Deluxe sets no longer come with plates, but Coating Buffer and Assay Diluent (for blocking and dilutions) are included in the ELISA MAX™ Deluxe Sets. Plates can be ordered separately (Cat. No. 423501), and instructions on coating the plates are in the sets’ product manuals.

Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 12/07/2018

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

Login/Register
Forgot your password? Reset Password
Request an Account