FITC anti-human S100A4 Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
NJ-4F3-D1 (See other available formats)
Other Names
S100 Calcium Binding Protein A4, 42A, 18A2, CAPL, FSP1, MTS1, P9KA, PEL98, Calvasculin, Metastasin, Placental calcium-binding protein
Isotype
Mouse IgG1, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
NJdash4F3dashD1_FITC_S100A4_Antibody_032316
Human peripheral blood mononuclear cells were fixed and permeabilized. Cells were then stained with S100A4 FITC (clone NJ-4F3-D1) (filled histogram) or mouse IgG1, κ FITC isotype control (open histogram). Data shown was gated on the monocyte population.
  • NJdash4F3dashD1_FITC_S100A4_Antibody_032316
    Human peripheral blood mononuclear cells were fixed and permeabilized. Cells were then stained with S100A4 FITC (clone NJ-4F3-D1) (filled histogram) or mouse IgG1, κ FITC isotype control (open histogram). Data shown was gated on the monocyte population.
See FITC spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
370007 25 tests $125
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
370008 100 tests $295
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

S100A4 is a member of the S100 family of calcium-binding proteins that contain two Ca2+-binding EF-hand motifs. S100 proteins are localized in the cytoplasm and/or nucleus of a wide range of cells. S100A4 interacts with cytoskeletal proteins and enhances metastasis of several types of cancer cells. It can be secreted by unknown mechanisms, stimulating a variety of cellular responses, including angiogenesis and neuronal growth. S100A4 has been shown to be a prognostic marker in a number of human cancers. It also has a potential use as a marker for tumor metastasis and disease progression.

Product Details
Technical data sheet

Product Details

Reactivity
Human
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Immunogen
cDNA
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and 0.2% (w/v) BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with FITC under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated FITC and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration
Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

ICFC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by intracellular immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is 5 µl per million cells in 100 µl staining volume or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood.

Excitation Laser
Blue Laser (488 nm)
Application Notes

Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: ELISA Detection.

Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. Eisenbacher JL, et al. 2014. J. Immunol. 192:6102.
Product Citations
  1. Lin JR 2018. eLife. 7: e31657. PubMed
Publication Library
RRID
AB_2572073 (BioLegend Cat. No. 370007)
AB_2572074 (BioLegend Cat. No. 370008)

Antigen Details

Structure
EF-hand motif.
Distribution
Widely expressed; localized in the cytoplasm and/or nucleus of a vast range of cells.
Function
Calcium-binding.
Cell Type
Neutrophils
Biology Area
Cell Biology, Immunology, Innate Immunity, Neuroinflammation, Neuroscience, Signal Transduction
Molecular Family
Immune Checkpoint Receptors
Antigen References

1. Schneider M, et al. 2008. J. Mol. Med. 86:507.
2. Donato R, et al. 2013. Curr. Mol. Med. 13:24.
3. Sherbet GV. 2009. Cancer Lett. 280:15.

Gene ID
6275 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about S100A4 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 03/24/2016

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login/Register
Forgot your password? Reset Password
Request an Account