FITC anti-human IL-1β Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
H1b-98 (See other available formats)
Other Names
Interleukin-1β, H1, OAF, Catabolin, IFNb-inducing factor(il-1b,il1b)
Isotype
Mouse IgG1, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
H1B-98_FITC_040810
LPS-stimulated peripheral blood mononuclear cells intracellularly stained with H1b-98 FITC (gated on monocyte population)
  • H1B-98_FITC_040810
    LPS-stimulated peripheral blood mononuclear cells intracellularly stained with H1b-98 FITC (gated on monocyte population)
See FITC spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
511705 25 tests $80
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

IL-1 refers to two proteins, IL-1α and IL-1β which are the products of distinct genes, but which are recognized by the same cell surface receptors. IL-1β is a potent immuno-modulator which mediates a wide range of immune and inflammatory responses including the activation of B and T cells. 

Product Details
Technical data sheet

Product Details

Reactivity
Human
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and 0.2% (w/v) BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography, and conjugated with FITC under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated FITC.
Concentration
Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

ICFC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by intracellular immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is 5 µl per million cells in 100 µl staining volume or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood.

Excitation Laser
Blue Laser (488 nm)
Product Citations
  1. Lin JR 2018. eLife. 7: e31657. PubMed
Publication Library
RRID
AB_1236434 (BioLegend Cat. No. 511705)

Antigen Details

Structure
Cytokine; 17.3 kD (Mammalian)
Bioactivity
Stimulates T cells, B cells, proliferation/activation of NK cells, fibroblasts, thymocytes, glioblastoma cells, astroglia, microglia
Cell Sources
Monocytes, tissue macrophages, Langerhans cells, dendritic cells, T and B cells, natural killer (NK) cells, large granular lymphocytes (LGL), vascular endothelium, smooth muscle, fibroblasts, thymic epithelia, astrocytes, microglia, glioma, keratinocytes,
Cell Targets
B cells, T cells, monocytes
Receptors
Type I IL-1R (CDw121a), Type II IL-1R (CDw121b)
Biology Area
Cell Biology, Immunology, Innate Immunity, Neuroinflammation, Neuroscience
Molecular Family
Cytokines/Chemokines
Antigen References

1. Fitzgerald K, et al. Eds. 2001. The Cytokine FactsBook. Academic Press San Diego.
2. Bomford R, et al. Eds. 1989. Interleukin-1 inflammation and disease. Elsevier New York.
3. Brazel D, et al. 1991. Biotechnol. Ther. 2:241.
4. Dinarello C. 1996. Blood 87:2095.

Regulation
Upregulated by TNF-α, IFN-α, IFN-β, IFN-γ, bacterial endotoxins, viruses, mitogens, antigens; downregulated by IL-6, lipoproteins, lipids, and α2-macroglobulin
Gene ID
3553 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about IL-1beta on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

Does this clone recognize the pro or mature form of IL-1 beta?

The monoclonal anti-human IL-1b antibody clone H1b-98 was generated and screened using the mature form of IL-1b as the immunogen. Since the pro-form contains the mature sequence, it is believed that the antibody also recognize pro-IL-1beta. Similarly, we believe clone JK1B-1 should also recognize both pro and mature forms of IL-1b. However, this information has not been confirmed with in-house testing data.

Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 11/30/2012

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login/Register
Forgot your password? Reset Password
Request an Account