Brilliant Violet 510™ Streptavidin

Pricing & Availability
Other Names
SAv-Brilliant Violet 510™
Ave. Rating
2 reviews
Product Citations
publications
SAV_BV510_Streptavidin_FC_101712
Human peripheral blood lymphocytes were stained with biotinylated CD3 (clone UCHT1) (filled histogram) or biotinylated mouse IgG1, κ isotype control (open histogram), followed by streptavidin-Brilliant Violet 510™.
  • SAV_BV510_Streptavidin_FC_101712
    Human peripheral blood lymphocytes were stained with biotinylated CD3 (clone UCHT1) (filled histogram) or biotinylated mouse IgG1, κ isotype control (open histogram), followed by streptavidin-Brilliant Violet 510™.
See Brilliant Violet 510™ spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
405233 100 µl $210
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
405234 100 µg $420
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

Streptavidin binds to biotin with high affinity. Streptavidin-Brilliant Violet 510™ is useful for detecting biotinylated antibodies. The excitation of Brilliant Violet 510™ by 405 nm laser light induces a fluorescence maximum emission of 510 nm. Streptavidin-Brilliant Violet 510™ is 340 kD.

Product Details
Technical data sheet

Product Details

Reactivity
Mouse, Human, Rat
Formulation
For Cat. No. 405234: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
For Cat No. 405233: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
Streptavidin was conjugated with Brilliant Violet 510™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 510™.
Concentration
Cat. No. 405234 is bottled at 0.5 mg/ml.
Cat. No. 405233 is bottled at 0.1 mg/ml.
Storage & Handling
The streptavidin solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC, ICFC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this Streptavidin-Brilliant Violet 510™ is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. The concentration provided is based upon molecular mass of streptavidin independent of any additional molecular mass that might be added by the Brilliant Violet 510™ conjugation. For immunofluorescent staining for Cat. No. 405233, we recommend using ≤0.25 µg in 100 µl staining volume per million cells. For immunofluorescent staining for Cat. No. 405234, we recommend using ≤0.1 µg in 100 µl staining volume per million cells. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 510™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 510 nm. The bandpass filter 510/50 nm is recommended for detection, although filter optimization may be required depending on other fluorophores used. Be sure to verify that your cytometer configuration and software setup are appropriate for detecting this channel. Refer to your instrument manual or manufacturer for support. Brilliant Violet 510™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.


Learn more about Brilliant Violet™.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.
Excitation Laser
Violet Laser (405 nm)
Application Notes

The average molecular weight of Streptavidin-Brilliant Violet 510™ is 340 kD and Streptavidin alone is 52 kD.

Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. Mise-Omata S, et al. 2014. Int Immunol. 26:607. PubMed
Product Citations
  1. Mise-Omata S, et al. 2014. Int Immunol. 26:607. PubMed
  2. Adachi Y, et al. 2015. J Exp Med. 212: 1709-1723. PubMed
  3. Björklund &, et al. 2016. Nat Immunol. 17:451-460. PubMed
  4. Furusawa J, et al. 2016. PLoS Pathog. 12: 1005507. PubMed
  5. Coppin E, et al. 2016. J Immunol. 196: 4110 - 4121. PubMed
  6. Carbonetti S, et al. 2017. Journal of Immunological Methods. 10.1016/j.jim.2017.05.010. PubMed
Publication Library

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 3    Revision Date: 03/17/2016

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 9727 Pacific Heights Blvd, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login/Register
Forgot your password? Reset Password
Request an Account