Brilliant Violet 510™ anti-mouse CD192 (CCR2) Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
SA203G11 (See other available formats)
Other Names
Ccr2, Ckr2, Ccr2a, Ccr2b
Isotype
Rat IgG2b, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
SA203G11_BV510_CD192_Antibody_1_011018
C57BL/6 bone marrow was stained with Ly-6G (clone 1A8) Alexa Fluor® 647, CD11b (clone M1/70) PE, and CD192 (clone SA203G11) Brilliant Violet 510™ (top) or rat IgG2b, κ Brilliant Violet 510™ isotype control (bottom). Dot plots are gated on Ly-6G- cells.
  • SA203G11_BV510_CD192_Antibody_1_011018
    C57BL/6 bone marrow was stained with Ly-6G (clone 1A8) Alexa Fluor® 647, CD11b (clone M1/70) PE, and CD192 (clone SA203G11) Brilliant Violet 510™ (top) or rat IgG2b, κ Brilliant Violet 510™ isotype control (bottom). Dot plots are gated on Ly-6G- cells.
  • SA203G11_BV510_CD192_Antibody_2_011018
See Brilliant Violet 510™ spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
150617 50 µg $265
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD192, also known as CCR2, is a 42 kD G-protein coupled receptor that is associated with bone marrow homeostasis. Specifically, CD192 mediates monocyte chemotaxis and acts as a receptor for monocyte chemoattractant protein 1 (MCP-1). CD192 is primarily expressed on monocytes and macrophages, with some expression on basophils. It is involved in monocyte infiltration in inflammatory diseases such as rheumatoid arthritis and cancer.

Product Details
Technical data sheet

Product Details

Reactivity
Mouse
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Rat
Immunogen
Mouse CCR2 transfectants.
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 510™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 510™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration
0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤ 0.5 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

 

Brilliant Violet 510™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 510 nm. The bandpass filter 510/50 nm is recommended for detection, although filter optimization may be required depending on other fluorophores used. Be sure to verify that your cytometer configuration and software setup are appropriate for detecting this channel. Refer to your instrument manual or manufacturer for support. Brilliant Violet 510™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.


Learn more about Brilliant Violet™.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.
Excitation Laser
Violet Laser (405 nm)
RRID
AB_2721535 (BioLegend Cat. No. 150617)

Antigen Details

Structure
G-protein-coupled receptor, 7-transmembrane protein, 42 kD.
Distribution

Monocytes/macrophages and basophils.

Function
Mediator of monocyte chemotaxis and bone marrow homeostasis.
Ligand/Receptor
MCP-1, Ccl2, Ccl7, and Ccl13.
Cell Type
Basophils, Macrophages, Monocytes
Biology Area
Immunology
Molecular Family
CD Molecules, Cytokine/Chemokine Receptors, GPCR
Antigen References

1. Mack M, et al. 2001. J. Immunol. 166:4697.
2. Dutta P, et al. 2015. Cell Stem Cell. 16:477.
3. Li L, et al. 2008. Kidney Int. 74:1526.

Gene ID
12772 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD192 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 0    Revision Date: 01/10/2018

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login/Register
Forgot your password? Reset Password
Request an Account