Biotin anti-human CD34 Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
581 (See other available formats)
Workshop
V MA27
Other Names
Gp105-120, My10
Isotype
Mouse IgG1, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
581_Biotin_1_030411
Human peripheral blood lymphocytes stained with biotinylated CD34 (clone 581) (top), or mouse IgG1 isotype control (bottom), followed by Sav-PE and co-stained with CD14 APC and CD45 PerCP. Gated on CD14 dim population.
  • 581_Biotin_1_030411
    Human peripheral blood lymphocytes stained with biotinylated CD34 (clone 581) (top), or mouse IgG1 isotype control (bottom), followed by Sav-PE and co-stained with CD14 APC and CD45 PerCP. Gated on CD14 dim population.
  • 581_Biotin_2_030411
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
343523 25 µg 68€
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
343524 100 µg 140€
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD34, also known as gp105-120, is a type I monomeric sialomucin-like glycophosphoprotein with an approximate molecular weight of 105-120 kD. Selectively expressed on the majority of hematopoietic stem/progenitor cells, bone marrow stromal cells, capillary endothelial cells, embryonic fibroblasts, and some nervous tissue, CD34 is a commonly used marker to identify human hematopoietic stem/progenitor cells. According to the differential sensitivity to enzymatic cleavage, four groups of epitopes of CD34 have been described. CD34 mediates cell adhesion and lymphocytes homing through binding to L-selectin and E-selectin ligands.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Human, Cross-Reactivity: Cynomolgus
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography, and conjugated with biotin under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated biotin.
Concentration
0.5 mg/ml
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤ 1.0 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Application Notes

The 581 antibody recognizes the class III group epitope which is resistant to sialidase/glycolyprotease and chymopapain treatment. Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: immunohistochemical staining of paraffin-embedded tissue sections5 and immunofluorescence6.

Application References
  1. Schlossman SF, et al. 1995. Leukocyte Typing V:White Cell Differentiation Antigen. New York:Oxford University Press.
  2. Felschow DM, et al. 2001. Blood 97:3768.
  3. Rudin CE, et al. 1997. Br. J. Haematol. 97:488.
  4. Yoshino N, et al. 2000. Exp. Anim. (Tokyo) 49:97. (FC)
  5. Skowasch D, et al. 2003. Cardiovasc Res. 60:684. (IHC)
  6. Umland O, et al. 2003. J. Histochem. Cytochem. 51:977. (IF)
RRID
AB_10898324 (BioLegend Cat. No. 343523)
AB_10900977 (BioLegend Cat. No. 343524)

Antigen Details

Structure
105-120 kD single chain mucin-like glycoprotein
Distribution

Hematopoietic stem/progenitor cells, bone marrow stromal cells, endothelial cells, embryonic fibroblasts

Function
Cell adhesion
Ligand/Receptor
L-selectin, E-selectin
Cell Type
Endothelial cells, Fibroblasts, Hematopoietic stem and progenitors
Biology Area
Cell Biology, Immunology, Neuroinflammation, Neuroscience, Stem Cells
Molecular Family
CD Molecules
Antigen References

1. Krause DS, et al. 1996. Blood 87:1.
2. Puri KD, et al. 1995. J. Cell Biol. 131:261.
3. Zola H, et al. 2007. Leukocyte and Stromal Cell Molecules:The CD Markers. John Wiley & Sons Inc, Hoboken New Jersey.

Gene ID
947 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD34 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

How many biotin molecules are per antibody structure?
We don't routinely measure the number of biotins with our antibody products but the number of biotin molecules range from 3-6 molecules per antibody.
Go To Top Version: 2    Revision Date: 03/18/2013

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account