Alexa Fluor® 488 anti-human Ikaros Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
16B5C71 (See other available formats)
Regulatory Status
RUO
Other Names
IK1, IKZF1
Isotype
Mouse IgG2a, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
16B5C71_A488_Ikaros_Antibody_1_041816
Human peripheral blood mononuclear cells were stained with CD19 PE, treated with the True-Nuclear™ Transcription Factor Buffer Set, and then stained with Ikaros (clone 16B5C71) Alexa Fluor® 488 (top) or mouse IgG2a, κ Alexa Fluor® 488 isotype control (bottom). Data shown was gated on lymphocyte population.
  • 16B5C71_A488_Ikaros_Antibody_1_041816
    Human peripheral blood mononuclear cells were stained with CD19 PE, treated with the True-Nuclear™ Transcription Factor Buffer Set, and then stained with Ikaros (clone 16B5C71) Alexa Fluor® 488 (top) or mouse IgG2a, κ Alexa Fluor® 488 isotype control (bottom). Data shown was gated on lymphocyte population.
  • 16B5C71_A488_Ikaros_Antibody_2_041816
Compare all formats See Alexa Fluor® 488 spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Check Availability Save
368407 25 tests 120€
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
368408 100 tests 269€
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Cat. No. 368407 is scheduled for discontinuation. Please use the availability checker to determine current availability. The larger size is available as an alternative.
Description

Ikaros, also known as IKZF1, belongs to a family of zinc-finger DNA-binding proteins that regulate lymphocyte differentiation. It has the ability to form homo- and heterodimers with other members of the Ikaros family, which include Aiolos and Helios. Ikaros can be found on a majority of fetal and adult hematopoietic cell types such as T- and B-cells, natural killer cells (NKs), monocytes/macrophages, and dendritic cells. Ikaros is a tumor suppressor and its absence or reduced expression has been reported in several leukemias.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Verified Reactivity
Human
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Immunogen
Human Ikaros peptide (431-477 aa) conjugated to KLH Freund's adjuvant.
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA)
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Alexa Fluor® 488 under optimal conditions.
Concentration
Lot-specific (to obtain lot-specific concentration, please enter the lot number in our Concentration and Expiration Lookup or Certificate of Analysis online tools.)
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

ICFC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by intracellular flow cytometry using our True-Nuclear™ Transcription Factor Staining Protocol.


Alexa Fluor® and Pacific Blue™ are trademarks of Life Technologies Corporation.

View full statement regarding label licenses
Excitation Laser
Blue Laser (488 nm)
Application Notes

There are eight splicing variants with predicted MW 58, 53, 48(2), 43, 41, 31, 24 KDa. This antibody might recognize some of the isoforms.

RRID
AB_2616807 (BioLegend Cat. No. 368407)
AB_2616808 (BioLegend Cat. No. 368408)

Antigen Details

Structure
Zinc-finger DNA binding protein, homo/heterodimer, 57.5 kD
Distribution

Fetal and adult hematopoietic cells.

Function
Regulates lymphocyte differentiation.
Interaction
DNA.
Cell Type
B cells, Dendritic cells
Biology Area
Cell Biology, Chromatin Remodeling/Epigenetics, Immunology, Signal Transduction, Transcription Factors
Molecular Family
Nuclear Markers
Antigen References

1. Wargnier A, et al. 1995. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 92:6930.
2. Tonnelle C, et al. 2009. Mol. Immunol. 46:1736.
3. Wang H, et al. 2014. Pediatr. Blood Cancer 61:2230.

Gene ID
10320 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about Ikaros on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 04/20/2016

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

  • Purified anti-human Ikaros

  • Alexa Fluor® 647 anti-human Ikaros

  • Brilliant Violet 421™ anti-human Ikaros

  • Alexa Fluor® 488 anti-human Ikaros

  • PE anti-human Ikaros

  • APC anti-human Ikaros

  • PE/Cyanine7 anti-human Ikaros

ProductsHere

Login / Register
Remember me
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account