Veri-Cells™ CD34 PBMC

Pricing & Availability
Other Names
Control Cells
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
Veri-cells_CD34_PBMC_050418
Veri-Cells™ CD34 PBMC were stained with CD45 (clone HI30) FITC and CD34 (clone 561) PE. Dot plots are gated on single cells.
  • Veri-cells_CD34_PBMC_050418
    Veri-Cells™ CD34 PBMC were stained with CD45 (clone HI30) FITC and CD34 (clone 561) PE. Dot plots are gated on single cells.
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
426901 10 tests £67
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
426903 50 tests £252
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

The reconstituted Veri-Cells™ CD34 PBMC can be used for immunofluorescent staining and multi-color flow cytometry assays. The cells can be used as controls for stability studies to avoid donor variability. CD34+ population in the Veri-Cell CD34 PBMC co-expresses CD7, CD13 and CD71.  In addition to these, the PBMC population in this product has been verified to work with commonly tested cell markers such as CD3, CD4, CD8, CD19, CD20, CD56/16, CD14, CD25, CD69, GrB, Perforin, Foxp3 and Helios.

This product contains human cells, a potentially biohazardous material. Blood used in preparation of these samples was tested and found to be negative, using FDA approved methods, for antibody and nucleic acid testing against Human Immunodeficiency virus (HIV), Hepatitis B and C virus and HTLV (Human T-Lymphotrophic virus I and II), surface antigen for Hepatitis B (HBsAg) virus and syphilis and West Nile Virus. Biological tests are not 100% accurate. Use standard precautions when handling and treat as if the product is capable of transmitting disease. When handling or disposing, follow precautions described in CDC and FDA recommendations and OSHA Bloodborne Pathogen guidelines.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Kit Contents

Kit Contents

For Cat. No. 426901:
2 vials of Veri-Cell™ CD34 PBMC (approximately 1 X 106 cells per vial) 
1 vials of 0.7 ml Veri-Cells™ Buffer A


For Cat. No. 426903:
10 vials of Veri-Cell™ CD34 PBMC (approximately 1 X 106 cells/vial)
5 vials of 0.7 ml Veri-Cells™ Buffer A

Product Details

Formulation
Each kit will contain 2 vials of Veri-Cells™ CD34 PBMC and one vial of Veri-Cells™ Buffer A. Each lyophilized vial contains ≥ 1 X 106 cells per vial (5 Tests).
Preparation
The Veri-Cells™ CD34 PBMC kit is a mixture of CD34+ KG-1a cells and human PBMCs.
Storage & Handling
Store the kit at 2 - 8°C upon recipt. Do not open the sealed pouch until ready to use. The reconstituted cells may be used for up to 5 days if properly stored at 2 - 8°C in the buffer provided.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

50 µl per test (after reconstitution with 325 µl)

Note: Veri-Cells™ Reconstitution Buffer A may show precipitation over time, however this is normal and does not affect performance of the buffer.

Application Notes

Naturally occurring CD34 positive cells have characteristics of human hematopoietic progenitor cells reported in frequencies as low as 0.001% of the peripheral blood cells in healthy subjects. The Veri-Cells™ CD34 PBMC staining control allows the user to verify CD34 antibody binding without the need for artificial enrichment or the collection of very large numbers of events. The targets detectable on Veri-Cells™ PBMC (Cat. Nos. 425001-4) are also present on this product.

Please use our CoA Look-Up Tool to find the expected lot-specific frequencies of CD45+/CD34+ cells included within each lot. The percent positive is determined by a CD34 (clone 561) PE vs.CD45 (clone HI30) FITC plot gated on single cells. The Certificate of Analysis specific values are provided only as a reference. Variability in antibodies used, instruments, staining conditions and other factors may influence the end user values.

Antigen Details

Biology Area
Stem Cells, Immunology
Molecular Family
CD Molecules
Gene ID
NA

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 2    Revision Date: 08/17/2018

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account