Purified anti-PRDX4 Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
CPTC-PRDX4-1 (See other available formats)
Other Names
Peroxiredoxin-4, Antioxidant enzyme AOE372, AOE37-2, Peroxiredoxin IV, Prx-IV, Thioredoxin peroxidase AO372, Thioredoxin-dependent peroxide reductase A0372, PRX-4, Thioredoxin Peroxidase (Antioxidant Enzyme)
Isotype
Mouse IgG2a, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
CPTC-PRDX4-1_PURE_PRDX4_062719
Western blot of purified anti-PRDX4 antibody (clone CPTC-PRDX4-1). Lane 1: Molecular weight marker; Lane 2: 20 μg of SH-SY5Y cell lysate; Lane 3: 20 μg of HEK293 cell lysate. The blot was incubated with 2.5 μg/mL of the primary antibody overnight at 4°C, followed by incubation with HRP-labeled goat anti-mouse IgG (Cat. No. 405306). Enhanced chemiluminescence was used as the detection system.
  • CPTC-PRDX4-1_PURE_PRDX4_062719
    Western blot of purified anti-PRDX4 antibody (clone CPTC-PRDX4-1). Lane 1: Molecular weight marker; Lane 2: 20 μg of SH-SY5Y cell lysate; Lane 3: 20 μg of HEK293 cell lysate. The blot was incubated with 2.5 μg/mL of the primary antibody overnight at 4°C, followed by incubation with HRP-labeled goat anti-mouse IgG (Cat. No. 405306). Enhanced chemiluminescence was used as the detection system.
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
866601 25 µg £60
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
866602 100 µg £158
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

Peroxiredoxins (PRDXs) are a ubiquitously expressed small molecule family of proteins (22-27 kD) regulating peroxide reduction of H2O2 and cellular homeostasis. The protective role of PRDXs is well established in cardiovascular diseases, neurological disorders and cancers. PRDX4 is an ER enzyme that acts as a H2O2 sensor. In the brain, PRDX4 regulates neurogenesis via controlling the surface expression of glycerophosphodiester phosphodiesterase 2. In human glioblastomas, the expression of PRDX4 is markedly increased. In vitro, suppression of PRDX4 in glioblastoma cells induces apoptosis and reduces tumor growth.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Human
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Immunogen
Recombinant full length protein
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography.
Concentration
0.5 mg/ml
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C.
Application

WB - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by Western blotting. For Western blotting, the suggested use of this reagent is 2.5 - 10 µg per ml. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Antigen Details

Structure
Human PRDX4 is a 271 amino acid protein with a molecular mass of 31 kD.
Distribution

Tissue distribution: Ubiquitously expressed

Cellular distribution: Endoplasmic reticulum

Function
PRDX4 is involved in cell protection against oxidative stress by detoxifying peroxides and acting as sensor of hydrogen peroxide-mediated signaling events.
Interaction
Interacts with PRDX1
Cell Targets
Hydrogen peroxide
Cell Type
Neural Stem Cells, Neurons
Biology Area
Neurodegeneration, Neuroscience
Molecular Family
Enzymes and Regulators
Antigen References
  1. Yan Y, et al. 2015. Nat. Commun. 6:7006.
  2. Kim T.H. et al. 2012. PLoS One. 7(8):e42818.
Gene ID
10549 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about PRDX4 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 06/27/2019

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account