Purified anti-mouse CCL8 (MCP-2) Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
A16070K (See other available formats)
Other Names
Monocyte chemotactic protein 2, MCP-2, small inducible cytokine subfamily A, member 8 (SCYA8),Chemokine (C-C motif) ligand 8, CCL8, MCP2
Isotype
Rat IgG2b, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
536902 500 µg £333
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CCL8, also known as MCP-2, is a CC chemokine of the monocyte chemoattractant protein (MCP) family that plays key roles in allergic and inflammatory responses. CCL8 (MCP-2) has structural and functional similarity to other family members MCP-1 and MCP-3, and is often co-expressed with these chemokines in mononuclear cells. CCL8 is also constitutively expressed in the skin and lymph nodes of mice.

Mouse CCL8 induces a chemotactic migration of a population of differentiated Th2 cells enriched in IL-5 and IL-25 receptors by binding to the CCR8 receptor. Recent studies have established CCL8 as a critical ligand for driving CCR8-dependent Th2 cell trafficking into the skin, which in conjunction with locally recruited eosinophils drives chronic cutaneous allergic inflammation. CCL8 expression by suprabasal buldge cells has also been experimentally shown to negatively regulate the population of mouse hair follicles by Langerhans cells, further underscoring this chemokines central contributions to maintaining cutaneous immunity.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Mouse
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Rat
Immunogen
Recombinant protein
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography.
Concentration
0.5 mg/ml
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C.
Application

ELISA Capture - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by ELISA assay. For ELISA Capture applications, a concentration range of 0.5 - 2 µg/mL is recommended. To obtain a linear standard curve, serial dilutions of CCL8 (MCP-2) recombinant protein ranging from 15.6 to 1,000 pg/mL is recommended for each ELISA plate. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Application Notes

The purified A16070K antibody is useful as the capture antibody in a sandwich ELISA assay, when used in conjunction with the biotinylated Poly5352 antibody (Cat. No. 535203) as the detection antibody and Recombinant Mouse CCL8 (MCP-2) (ELISA Std.) (Cat. No. 581709)

RRID
AB_2783344 (BioLegend Cat. No. 536902)

Antigen Details

Structure
Chemokine
Distribution

Fibroblast, endothelial cells, monocytes, macrophages, and skeletal muscle cells.

Function
CCL8 chemoattracts monocytes, T cells, NK cells, mast cells, eosinophils, and basophils. CCL8 is induced by IL-1β, IFNβ, IFNγ, dsRNA, virus, ConA, and anti-CD2. The induction of CCL8 by IFNγ synergizes with the TLR ligands peptidoglycan (TLR2), dsRNA (TLR3), and LPS (TLR4).
Interaction
Monocytes, T cells, NK cells, mast cells, eosinophils, and basophils.
Ligand Receptor
CCR1 (CD191), CCR2 (CD192), CCR3 (CD193), and CCR5 (CD195)
Cell Type
Endothelial cells, Fibroblasts, Macrophages, Monocytes
Biology Area
Cell Biology, Neuroinflammation, Neuroscience
Molecular Family
Cytokines/Chemokines
Antigen References
  1. Van Damme J, et al. 1992. J. Exp. Med. 176:59.
  2. Proost P, et al. 1998. J. Immunol. 160:4034.
  3. Dean RA, et al. 2008. Blood 112: 3455.
  4. Hori T, et al. 2008. Blood 111:4403.
  5. Rom S, et al. 2010. FASEB J. 24:2292.
  6. Struyf S, et al. 2009. Eur. J. Immunol. 39:843.
  7. Islam SA, et al. 2011. Nat. Immunol. 12:167.
Gene ID
20307 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CCL8 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 12/10/2018

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 9727 Pacific Heights Blvd, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account