Purified anti-CAP-18 Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
H7 (See other available formats)
Other Names
cathelicidin antimicrobial peptide, 18 kD cationic antimicrobial protein, CRAMP, CAP18, cathelicidin LL-37
Isotype
Mouse IgG1
Ave. Rating
1 reviews
Product Citations
publications
H7_CAP-18_Purified_Antibody_WB_012114.jpg
Western blot analysis of Neutrophil cells using anti-CAP-18 antibody (clone H7).
  • H7_CAP-18_Purified_Antibody_WB_012114.jpg
    Western blot analysis of Neutrophil cells using anti-CAP-18 antibody (clone H7).
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
650302 100 µg £151
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

Antimicrobial peptides (AMP) are effector molecules of the innate immune system with direct antimicrobioal and immunomodulatory effects. AMP are produced by epithelial and professional host defense cells such as macrophages or neutrophils. AMP directly inactivate microorganisms and, in addition, have diverse activities on various cell types. In mammals, peptides of the defensin and the cathelicidin families are found.  hCAP-18 is the only cathelicidin present in humans. hCAP-18 is a 170 amino acid cathelicidin anti-microbial precursor protein that is proteolytically processed to yield the antibacterial peptide LL-37. The precursor hCAP-18 is found in the specific granules of neutrophils and is expressed in many immune and epithelial cells. Cathelicidin has an established role in host defense. In addition to their direct antimicrobial function, cathelicidin peptides are involved in the modulation of repair and tissue homeostasis, epithelial wound healing, chemoattraction of immune cells, and release of inflammatory mediators from epithelial cells. Recent studies also found that LL-37 significantly regulates endocytic capacity, modifies expression of phagocytic receptors, increases secretion of Th1-inducing cytokines of dendritic cells (DC) generated from blood monocytes, and modulates the response of monocytes and DC to toll like receptor (TLR)–ligands. Moreover LL-37 also modulates the response of neutrophils to bacterial activation.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Human
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Immunogen
Partially purified human neutrophil membrane proteins, with epitope mapping to amino acids 115-121
Formulation
This antibody is provided in phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2,
0.09% NaN3.
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography.
Concentration
0.5 mg/ml
Storage & Handling
Upon receipt, store undiluted between 2°C and 8°C.
Application

WB - Quality tested
IF, IP, FC - Reported by the developer

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by Western blotting. For Western blotting the suggested working dilution is 2 µg per ml antibody dilution buffer for each mini-gel. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Application Notes

Monoclonal antibody H7 is useful in detecting hCAP-18 expression by Western blot. Other applications such as IF, IP and flow cytometer for this antibody have also been reported.

Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. Stie J, et al. 2007. J. Leuk. Biol. 82:161. (FC)
  2. Ding W, et al. 2013. Blood. 121:996. PubMed.
Product Citations
  1. Ding W, et al. 2013. Blood. 121:996. PubMed
  2. Li Y, et al. 2018. Front Immunol. 32:415. PubMed
Publication Library
RRID
AB_10708096 (BioLegend Cat. No. 650302)

Antigen Details

Structure
170 amino acids with predicted molecular weight of 19.3 kD.
Distribution
Secreted
Function
It is an antimicrobial protein found in specific granules of polymorphonuclear leukocytes. It binds to bacterial lipopolysaccharides (LPS) and has antibacterial activity.
Cell Type
Neutrophils
Biology Area
Cell Biology, Immunology, Innate Immunity
Antigen References

1. Cowland JB, et al. 1995. FEBS Lett. 368:173.
2. Zasloff M. 2002. Nature 415:389.
3. Zanetti M. 2005. Curr. Issues Mol. Biol. 7:179.
4. Nizet V, et al. 2001. Nature 414:454.
5. Davidson DJ, et al. 2004. J. Immunol. 172:1146.
6. Kandler K, et al. 2006. Int. Immunol. 18:1729.
7. Yang D, et al. 2000. J. Exp. Med. 192:1069.
8. Stie J, et al. 2007. J. Leuk. Biol. 82:161.
9. Alalwani SM, et al. 2010. Eur. J. Immunol. 40:1118.

Gene ID
820 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CAP-18 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 2    Revision Date: 01/21/2014

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account