Purified anti-BrdU Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
Bu20a (See other available formats)
Regulatory Status
RUO
Other Names
Bromodeoxyuridine
Isotype
Mouse IgG1, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
BU20A_Pure_042909.jpg
Brdu-incorporated Hut-78 cells stained with purified BU20a, followed by anti-mouse IgG FITC
  • BU20A_Pure_042909.jpg
    Brdu-incorporated Hut-78 cells stained with purified BU20a, followed by anti-mouse IgG FITC
Cat # Size Price Quantity Check Availability Save
339801 25 µg £38.00
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
339802 100 µg £68.00
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

BrdU is a uridine derivative and a structural analog of thymidine that can be incorporated into DNA during the S-phase of the cell cycle as a substitute for thymidine. Cells can be pulse-labeled with BrdU and analyzed with antibodies against BrdU to determine the proportion of cells in the S-phase of the cell cycle during a given interval.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography.
Concentration
0.5 mg/ml
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C.
Application

ICFC - Quality tested
IHC-P - Reported in the literature, not verified in house

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent intracellular staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤2.0 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Application Notes

Additional reported applications include: immunohistochemical staining of formalin fixed paraffin embedded tissue sections.

Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. Magaud J-P, et al. 1989. J. Histochem. Cytochem. 37:1517.
  2. Ejassi-Lassallette A, et al. 2011. 22:245. PubMed
  3. Ma L, et al. 2012 PNAS. 109:2090. PubMed.
Product Citations
  1. Ejlassi-Lassallette A, et al. 2011. Mol Biol Cell. 1.086805556. PubMed
  2. Ma L, et al. 2012. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 109:2090. PubMed
  3. AR F, et al. 2016. Sci Rep. 6: 32900. PubMed
RRID
AB_1595600 (BioLegend Cat. No. 339801)
AB_1595495 (BioLegend Cat. No. 339802)

Antigen Details

Structure
Uridine derivative that can be incorporated into DNA and substitute for thymidine residues.
Distribution

Cells can be pulsed labeled with BrdU which will be incorporated into DNA during the synthesis phase of the cell cycle.

Function
Antibody against BrdU can be used to identify cells undergoing DNA replication during the period of BrdU incorporation.
Biology Area
Cell Biology, Cell Cycle/DNA Replication, Immunology
Molecular Family
Nuclear Markers
Antigen References

1. Gratzner HG. 1982. Science 218:474.
2. Dolbeare F, et al. 1983. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 80:5573.
3. Dolbeare F, et al. 1985. Cytometry 6:521.

Gene ID
NA
UniProt
View information about BrdU on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 11/30/2012

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

ProductsHere
Insert Note Here
Save Close Clear
Lab Timer
Tools
Login / Register
Remember me
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account