Purified anti-Aspartate Aminotransferase Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
BL28597 (See other available formats)
Other Names
GOT1, Aspartate Aminotransferase
Isotype
Mouse IgG2b, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
BL28597_PURE_Aspartate_Aminotransferase_Antibody_070319.png
Western blot of purified anti-Aspartate Aminotransferase antibody (clone BL28597). Lane 1: Molecular weight marker; Lane 2: 20µg of rat heart lysate; Lane 3: 20µg of mouse heart lysate; Lane 4: 20µg of human heart lysate. The blot was incubated with 0.2 µg/mL of the primary antibody overnight at 4°C, followed by incubation with HRP-labeled goat anti-mouse IgG (Cat. No. 405306). Enhanced chemiluminescence was used as the detection system.
  • BL28597_PURE_Aspartate_Aminotransferase_Antibody_070319.png
    Western blot of purified anti-Aspartate Aminotransferase antibody (clone BL28597). Lane 1: Molecular weight marker; Lane 2: 20µg of rat heart lysate; Lane 3: 20µg of mouse heart lysate; Lane 4: 20µg of human heart lysate. The blot was incubated with 0.2 µg/mL of the primary antibody overnight at 4°C, followed by incubation with HRP-labeled goat anti-mouse IgG (Cat. No. 405306). Enhanced chemiluminescence was used as the detection system.
  • BL28597_PURE_Aspartate_Aminotransferase_Antibody_2_070319.png
    IHC staining of purified anti-Aspartate Aminotransferase antibody (clone BL28597) on formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded rat heart tissue. Following antigen retrieval using Sodium Citrate H.I.E.R., the tissue was incubated with 0.5 µg/ml of the primary antibody overnight at 4°C. BioLegend’s Ultra Streptavidin (USA) HRP Detection Kit (Multi-Species, DAB, Cat. No. 929901) was used for detection followed by hematoxylin counterstaining, according to the protocol provided. The image was captured with a 40X objective. Scale Bar: 50 µm
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
859701 25 µg £60
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

GOT1 is the cytoplasmic form of aspartate aminotransferase and plays a role in amino acid metabolism, and the tricarboxylic acid cycles. GOT1 is one of the 6 genes that is commonly shared and regulated in the aging population and AD patients, suggesting that it may contribute as an aging-dependent AD risk factor1.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Human, Mouse, Rat
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Immunogen
Recombinant AST (Met1~Gln413) with N-terminal His-Tag expressed in E.coli
Formulation
0.01 M PBS, pH7.4, containing 0.02% NaN3, 50% glycerol.
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography.
Concentration
0.5 mg/ml
Storage & Handling
Upon receipt, the antibody solution should be stored undiluted at -20°C.
Application

WB - Quality tested
IHC-P - Validated

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by Western blotting. For Western blotting, the suggested use of this reagent is 0.2 - 1.0 µg per ml. For formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded immunohistochemical staining, a concentration range of 0.5 - 10 µg/ml is suggested. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Antigen Details

Structure
GOT1 is a 413 amino acid protein with a predicted molecular mass of ~ 46 kD.
Distribution

Tissue Distribution: Ubiquitously expressed
Cellular Distribution: Cytosol and nucleus

Function
GOT1 is a cytoplasmic aspartate aminotransferase that plays a role in amino acid metabolism and the tricarboxylic acid cycles.
Interaction
Forms homodimer
Antigen References
  1. Zheng JJ, et al. 2018. Medicine (Baltimore) 97(28):e11343.
  2. Zhang K, et al. 2018. Mol Carcinog. 57(11):1566.
Gene ID
2805 View all products for this Gene ID 14718 View all products for this Gene ID 24401 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about Aspartate Aminotransferase on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 07/03/2019

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account