PE/Fire™ 780 anti-human HLA-DR Antibody

Pricing & Availability

Analyte Specific Reagent. Analytical and performance characteristics are not established.

Clone
L243 (See other available formats)
Other Names
Major Histocompatibility Class II, MHC class II
Isotype
Mouse IgG2a, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
L243_PECy7_072607
Typical results from human peripheral blood lymphocytes stained either with L243 PE/Fire™ 780 used at 5 µL/test (filled histogram) or with an isotype control (open histogram). PE/Fire™ 780 is detected in the same channel as PE/Cy%reg;7.
  • L243_PECy7_072607
    Typical results from human peripheral blood lymphocytes stained either with L243 PE/Fire™ 780 used at 5 µL/test (filled histogram) or with an isotype control (open histogram). PE/Fire™ 780 is detected in the same channel as PE/Cy%reg;7.
See PE/Fire™ 780 spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
980410 500 µl £252
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

HLA-DR is a heterodimeric cell surface glycoprotein comprised of a 36 kD α (heavy) chain and a 27 kD β (light) chain. It is expressed on B cells, activated T cells, monocytes/macrophages, dendritic cells, and other non-professional APCs. In conjunction with the CD3/TCR complex and CD4 molecules, HLA-DR is critical for efficient peptide presentation to CD4+ T cells.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Human, African Green, Baboon, Chimpanzee, Common Marmoset, Tamarin, Cynomolgus, Pigtailed Macaque, Rhesus, Squirrel Monkey, Dog
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing True-Stain Monocyte Blocker™, 0.09% sodium azide, 0.2% (w/v) BSA (origin USA), and a stabilizer.
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography, and conjugated with PE/ Fire™ 780 under optimal conditions.
Concentration
100 µg/mL
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

Suggested for Flow Cytometry

Recommended Usage

Use appropriate personal protective equipment and safety practices per universal precautions when working with this reagent. Refer to the reagent safety data sheet.

Excitation Laser
Blue Laser (488 nm)
Green Laser (532 nm)/Yellow-Green Laser (561 nm)
RRID
AB_2749872 (BioLegend Cat. No. 980410)

Antigen Details

Antigen References
  1. Levacher M, et al. 1990. Clin. Exp. Immunol. 81:177.
  2. Terstappen L, et al. 1990. J. Leukocyte Biol. 48:138.
  3. Edwards JA, et al. 1986. J. Immunol. 137:490.
  4. van Es A, et al. 1984. Transplantation 37:65.
  5. O'Doherty U, et al. 1994. Immunology 82:487.
  6. Thomas R, et al. 1994. J. Immunol. 153:4016.
  7. Grouard G, et al. 1996. Nature 384:364.
Gene ID
3122 View all products for this Gene ID 3123 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about HLA-DR on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

Does BioLegend manufacture antibodies at GMP grade?

BioLegend antibodies and reagents that carry the IVD or ASR designation are manufactured in a registered GMP facility, while our other products are manufactured under ISO 13485 certification. Both environments provide high quality products. To learn more about our quality standards visit our Quality Control page at: https://www.biolegend.com/QC.

Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 07/13/2018

Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account