PE/Fire™ 780 anti-human CD20 Antibody

Pricing & Availability

Analyte Specific Reagent. Analytical and performance characteristics are not established.

Clone
2H7 (See other available formats)
Workshop
IV B201
Other Names
B1, Bp35
Isotype
Mouse IgG2b, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
2H7_PEslashCY7_021805
Typical results from human peripheral blood lymphocytes stained either with 2H7 PE/Fire™ 780 used at 5 µL/test (solid histogram) or with an isotype control (dashed histogram). PE/Fire™ 780 is detected in the same channel as PE/Cy®7.
  • 2H7_PEslashCY7_021805
    Typical results from human peripheral blood lymphocytes stained either with 2H7 PE/Fire™ 780 used at 5 µL/test (solid histogram) or with an isotype control (dashed histogram). PE/Fire™ 780 is detected in the same channel as PE/Cy®7.
See PE/Fire™ 780 spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
980208 500 µl £252
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD20 is a 33-37 kD, four transmembrane spanning protein, also known as B1 and Bp35. CD20 is expressed on pre-B-cells, resting and activated B cells (not plasma cells), some follicular dendritic cells, and at low levels on a T cell subset. CD20 is heavily phosphorylated on activated B cells and malignant B cells. Homo-oligomeric complexes of CD20 are thought to form Ca2+ conductive ion channels in the plasma membrane of B cells. The CD20 molecule is involved in B-cell activation and is associated with various Src family kinases (Lyn, Lck, Fyn). It exists in a complex with MHC class I and II, CD53, CD81, and CD82.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Human, Baboon, Capuchin Monkey, Chimpanzee, Cynomolgus, Pigtailed Macaque, Rhesus, Squirrel Monkey
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing True-Stain Monocyte Blocker™, 0.09% sodium azide, 0.2% (w/v) BSA (origin USA), and a stabilizer.
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography, and conjugated with PE/Fire™ 780 under optimal conditions.
Concentration
100 µg/mL
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

Suggested for Flow Cytometry

Recommended Usage

Use appropriate personal protective equipment and safety practices per universal precautions when working with this reagent. Refer to the reagent safety data sheet.

Excitation Laser
Blue Laser (488 nm)
Green Laser (532 nm)/Yellow-Green Laser (561 nm)
RRID
AB_2749871 (BioLegend Cat. No. 980208)

Antigen Details

Biology Area
Costimulatory Molecules
Antigen References
  1. Hultin L, et al. 1993. Cytometry 14:196.
  2. Tedder T, et al. 1994. Immunol. Today 15:450.
Gene ID
931 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD20 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

Does BioLegend manufacture antibodies at GMP grade?

BioLegend antibodies and reagents that carry the IVD or ASR designation are manufactured in a registered GMP facility, while our other products are manufactured under ISO 13485 certification. Both environments provide high quality products. To learn more about our quality standards visit our Quality Control page at: https://www.biolegend.com/QC.

What is the difference between two anti human CD20 clones 2H7 and 1412?

For clone 1412: This clone specifically recognizes cytoplasmic domain of CD20 and thus can only be used for intracellular flow cytometry. In this instance you will need to include the fixation and permeabilization steps. Please follow the intracellular flow cytometry staining protocol.

For clone 2H7: This clone is ok for regular surface staining for CD20 and there is no need for any fixation and permeabilization steps.

Our technical protocols can be found here.

Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 07/13/2018

Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account