PE/Cy5 anti-human TCR Vγ9 Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
B3 (See other available formats)
Other Names
T cell receptor Vγ9
Isotype
Mouse IgG1, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
B3_PECy5_TCR-Vy9_Antibody_070919
Human peripheral blood lymphocytes were stained with CD3 (clone UCHT1) APC and anti-human TCR Vγ9 (clone B3) PE/Cy5 (left) or mouse IgG1, κ PE/Cy5 isotype control (right).
  • B3_PECy5_TCR-Vy9_Antibody_070919
    Human peripheral blood lymphocytes were stained with CD3 (clone UCHT1) APC and anti-human TCR Vγ9 (clone B3) PE/Cy5 (left) or mouse IgG1, κ PE/Cy5 isotype control (right).
See PE/Cy5 spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
331323 25 tests £101
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
331324 100 tests £235
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

The Vγ9 TCR is a variant of the TCR γ chain expressed on a subset of γ/δ T cells. Vγ9Vδ2 T lymphocytes, a major γ/δ T cell subset in humans, recognize phosphoantigens, certain tumor cells, and cells treated with aminobisphosphonates. This cell population displays cytolytic activity against various tumor cells. The γ/δ TCR is a heterodimeric TCR complex composed of covalently bound γ and δ chains involved in antigen recognition and the non-covalently associated monomorphic proteins CD3δ, γ, ε, and ζ chains.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Human, Cross-Reactivity: Chimpanzee, Cynomolgus
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and 0.2% (w/v) BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with PE/Cy5 under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated PE/Cy5 and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration
Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is 5 µl per million cells in 100 µl staining volume or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood.

Excitation Laser
Blue Laser (488 nm)
Green Laser (532 nm)/Yellow-Green Laser (561 nm)
Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. Van Rhijn I, et al. 2003. Intl. Immunol. 15:373.
  2. Yoshino N, et al. 2000. Exp. Anim. (Tokyo) 49:97. (FC)

Antigen Details

Structure
Ig superfamily member, TCR γ/δ with CD3 forms the CD3/TCR complex
Distribution

Expressed on majority of peripheral γ/δ T cells

Function
Antigen recognition, T cell activation
Ligand/Receptor
Peptide bound to MHC
Cell Type
T cells
Biology Area
Adaptive Immunity, Immunology
Molecular Family
TCRs
Antigen References
  1. Scotet E, et al. 2005. Immunity 22:71
  2. Rincon-Orozco B, et al. 2005. J. Immunol. 175:2144
Gene ID
6965 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about TCR V gamma9 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 07/09/2019

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account