PE anti-human CD38 Antibody

Pricing & Availability

Analyte Specific Reagent. Analytical and performance characteristics are not established.

Clone
HIT2 (See other available formats)
Workshop
III 155
Other Names
T10, ADP-ribosyl cyclase
Isotype
Mouse IgG1, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
HIT2_PE_CD38_ASR_Antibody_020216
Typical results from human peripheral blood lymphocytes stained either with HIT2 PE at 5 µL/test (solid line) or with an isotype control (dotted line).
  • HIT2_PE_CD38_ASR_Antibody_020216
    Typical results from human peripheral blood lymphocytes stained either with HIT2 PE at 5 µL/test (solid line) or with an isotype control (dotted line).
See PE spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
980302 500 µl £171
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD38 is a 45 kD type II transmembrane glycoprotein also known as T10. It is an ADP-ribosyl hydrolase expressed at variable levels on hematopoietic cells and in some non-hematopoietic tissues (such as brain, muscles, and kidney). In humans, it is expressed at high levels on plasma cells and activated T and B cells. By functioning as both a cyclase and a hydrolase, CD38 mediates lymphocyte activation, adhesion, and the metabolism of cADPR and NAADP.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Human, Chimpanzee, Horse
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and 0.2% (w/v) BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography, and conjugated with PE under optimal conditions.
Concentration
100 µg/mL
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

Suggested for Flow Cytometry

Recommended Usage

Precautions for Use: Use appropriate personal protective equipment and safety practices per universal precautions when working with this reagent. Refer to the reagent safety data sheet.

Excitation Laser
Blue Laser (488 nm)
Green Laser (532 nm)/Yellow-Green Laser (561 nm)
Product Citations
  1. Serr I, et al. 2016. Nat Commun. 7:10991. PubMed
  2. Kuri-Magaña H, et al. 2018. Front Immunol. 9:2679. PubMed
Publication Library
RRID
AB_2616620 (BioLegend Cat. No. 980302)

Antigen Details

Structure
ADP-ribosyl cyclase, ectoenzyme, type II glycoprotein, 45 kD
Function
Ecto-ADP-ribosyl cyclase, calcium signaling, cell activation
Cell Type
Dendritic cells
Biology Area
Immunology
Molecular Family
Adhesion Molecules, CD Molecules
Antigen References

1. Ferrero E, et al. 1999. J. Leukoc. Biol. 65:151.
2. Lund F, et al. 1995. Immunol. Today 16:469.

Gene ID
952 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD38 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

Does BioLegend manufacture antibodies at GMP grade?

BioLegend antibodies and reagents that carry the IVD or ASR designation are manufactured in a registered GMP facility, while our other products are manufactured under ISO 13485 certification. Both environments provide high quality products. To learn more about our quality standards visit our Quality Control page at: https://www.biolegend.com/QC.

What type of PE do you use in your conjugates?
We use R-PE in our conjugates.
Go To Top Version: 4    Revision Date: 03/01/2018

Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account