PE anti-human CD24 Antibody

Pricing & Availability

Analyte Specific Reagent. Analytical and performance characteristics are not established.

Clone
ML5 (See other available formats)
Workshop
V CD24.5
Other Names
Ly-52, Heat Stable Antigen (HSA), Nectadrin, BA-1
Isotype
Mouse IgG2a, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
ML5_PE_062107
Typical results from human peripheral blood lymphocytes stained either with ML5 PE used at 5 µL/test (filled histogram) or with an isotype control (open histogram).
  • ML5_PE_062107
    Typical results from human peripheral blood lymphocytes stained either with ML5 PE used at 5 µL/test (filled histogram) or with an isotype control (open histogram).
See PE spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
983602 500 µl £175
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD24 is a 35-45 kD glycosylphosphatidylinositol (GPI)-linked protein also known as heat stable antigen (HSA), BA-1, Ly-52, and nectadrin. It is expressed on the surface of B cells (but not plasma cells), granulocytes, follicular dendritic cells, and epithelial cells. CD24 may play a role in the regulation of B-cell proliferation and maturation. CD24 crosslinking induces a Ca2+ flux in mature B cells. CD24 has been shown to interact with CD62P (P-selectin).

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Human
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and 0.2% (w/v) BSA (origin USA), and a stabilizer.
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography, and conjugated with PE under optimal conditions.
Concentration
200 µg/mL
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

Suggested for Flow Cytometry

Recommended Usage

Precautions for Use: Use appropriate personal protective equipment and safety practices per universal precautions when working with this reagent. Refer to the reagent safety data sheet.

Excitation Laser
Blue Laser (488 nm)
Green Laser (532 nm)/Yellow-Green Laser (561 nm)
RRID
AB_2734692 (BioLegend Cat. No. 983602)

Antigen Details

Structure
GPI-linked glycoprotein, 35-45 kD
Distribution

B cells, granulocytes, epithelial cells

Function
B cell proliferation and differentiation
Ligand/Receptor
CD62P (P-Selectin)
Cell Type
B cells, Epithelial cells, Granulocytes
Biology Area
Immunology
Molecular Family
CD Molecules
Antigen References

1. Schlossman S, et al. Eds. 1995. Leukocyte Typing V. Oxford University Press. New York.

Gene ID
100133941 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD24 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

Does BioLegend manufacture antibodies at GMP grade?

BioLegend antibodies and reagents that carry the IVD or ASR designation are manufactured in a registered GMP facility, while our other products are manufactured under ISO 13485 certification. Both environments provide high quality products. To learn more about our quality standards visit our Quality Control page at: https://www.biolegend.com/QC.

What type of PE do you use in your conjugates?
We use R-PE in our conjugates.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 04/24/2018

Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account