Pacific Blue™ anti-human CD45 Antibody

Pricing & Availability

Analyte Specific Reagent. Analytical and performance characteristics are not established.

Clone
HI30 (See other available formats)
Workshop
IV N816
Other Names
LCA, T200
Isotype
Mouse IgG1, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
HI30_PB_CD45_Antibody_ASR_011117
Typical results from human peripheral blood lymphocytes stained either with HI30 Pacific Blue™ used at 5 µL/test (filled histogram) or with an isotype control (open histogram).
  • HI30_PB_CD45_Antibody_ASR_011117
    Typical results from human peripheral blood lymphocytes stained either with HI30 Pacific Blue™ used at 5 µL/test (filled histogram) or with an isotype control (open histogram).
See Pacific Blue™ spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
982306 500 µl £205
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD45 is a 180-240 kD single chain type I membrane glycoprotein also known as leukocyte common antigen (LCA) and T200. It is a tyrosine phosphatase expressed on the plasma membrane of all hematopoietic cells, except erythrocytes and platelets. CD45 is a signaling molecule that regulates a variety of cellular processes including cell growth, differentiation, cell cycle, and oncogenic transformation. CD45 plays a critical role in T and B cell antigen receptor-mediated activation by dephosphorylating substrates including p56Lck, p59Fyn, and other Src family kinases. CD45 non-covalently associates with lymphocyte phosphatase-associated phosphoprotein (LPAP) on T and B lymphocytes. CD45 has been reported to bind galectin-1 and to be associated with several other cell surface antigens including CD1, CD2, CD3, and CD4.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Human, Cross-Reactivity: Chimpanzee
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide, 0.2% (w/v) BSA (origin USA) and a stabilizer.
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography, and conjugated with Pacific Blue™ under optimal conditions.
Concentration
200 µg/mL
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

Suggested for Flow Cytometry

Recommended Usage

Precautions for Use: Use appropriate personal protective equipment and safety practices per universal precautions when working with this reagent. Refer to the reagent safety data sheet.


Alexa Fluor® and Pacific Blue™ are trademarks of Life Technologies Corporation.

View full statement regarding label licenses
Excitation Laser
Violet Laser (405 nm)
RRID
AB_2650649 (BioLegend Cat. No. 982306)

Antigen Details

Structure
Tyrosine phosphatases, type I transmembrane protein, 180-240 kD (multiple isoforms)
Distribution

Hematopoietic cells, not expressed in circulating erythrocytes or platelets

Function
TCR and BCR mediated activation
Ligand/Receptor
Galectin-1, CD2, CD3, CD4
Cell Type
Mesenchymal Stem Cells
Biology Area
Cell Biology, Immunology, Innate Immunity, Neuroscience, Neuroscience Cell Markers, Stem Cells, Inhibitory Molecules
Molecular Family
CD Molecules
Antigen References

1. Thomas M. 1989. Annu. Rev. Immunol. 7:339. 
2. Trowbridge I, et al. 1994. Annu. Rev. Immunol.12:85.

Gene ID
5788 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD45 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

Does BioLegend manufacture antibodies at GMP grade?

BioLegend antibodies and reagents that carry the IVD or ASR designation are manufactured in a registered GMP facility, while our other products are manufactured under ISO 13485 certification. Both environments provide high quality products. To learn more about our quality standards visit our Quality Control page at: https://www.biolegend.com/QC.

Go To Top Version: 3    Revision Date: 08/24/2017

Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account