FITC anti-human CD23 Antibody

Pricing & Availability

Analyte Specific Reagent. Analytical and performance characteristics are not established.

Clone
EBVCS-5 (See other available formats)
Other Names
Leu-20, FcεRII, IgE Fc Receptor, BLAST-2, B6, Low affinity IgE receptor
Isotype
Mouse IgG1, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
EBVCS-5_FITC_CD23_Antibody_070919
Typical results from human peripheral blood lymphocytes stained either with EBVC-5-FITC used at 5 μL/test (filled histogram) or with an isotype control (dashed histogram).
  • EBVCS-5_FITC_CD23_Antibody_070919
    Typical results from human peripheral blood lymphocytes stained either with EBVC-5-FITC used at 5 μL/test (filled histogram) or with an isotype control (dashed histogram).
See FITC spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
982902 500 µl £134
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD23 is a 45 kD protein, also known as Leu-20, FcεRII, IgE Fc receptor, BLAST-2, B6, and low affinity IgE receptor. It is a member of the Ig family, expressed on most mature B cells, B cells in follicular mantle (but not in proliferating germinal center cells, follicular dendritic cells, monocytes, eosinophils, Langerhans cells, and a subset of T cells (10-15% of tonsillar T cells). CD23 responds to high levels of IgE by downregulating IgE secretion. In human monocytes, CD23 triggering results in release of pro-inflammatory cytokines including TNF-α, IL-1, IL-6, and GM-CSF. CD23 can be proteolytically cleaved to generate soluble CD23 fragments of various molecular weights. In chronic lymphocytic leukemia, levels of soluble CD23 in the serum can be used as a prognostic marker to identify patients at high risk for disease progression. Alternate splicing of exon 2 can also generate two cell-surface isoforms of CD23 differing by 6 amino acids in their cytoplasmic region.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Human
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and 0.2% (w/v) BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography, and conjugated with FITC under optimal conditions.
Concentration
200 µg/mL
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

Suggested for Flow Cytometry

Recommended Usage

Precautions for Use: Use appropriate personal protective equipment and safety practices per universal precautions when working with this reagent. Refer to the reagent safety data sheet.

Excitation Laser
Blue Laser (488 nm)
RRID
AB_2650646 (BioLegend Cat. No. 982902)

Antigen Details

Structure
Ig family member, type II transmembrane glycoprotein, 45 kD
Distribution

B cells, follicular dendritic cells, monocytes, eosinophils, a subset of T cells, Langerhans cells

Function
Regulation of IgE synthesis; in human monocytes, CD23 triggering results in release of pro-inflammatory cytokines including TNF-a, IL-1, IL-6, and GM-CSF
Ligand/Receptor
IgE, CD19/CD21/CD81
Cell Type
B cells, Dendritic cells, Eosinophils, Langerhans cells, Monocytes, T cells
Biology Area
Immunology
Molecular Family
CD Molecules, Fc Receptors
Antigen References

1. Ludin C, et al. 1987. EMBO J. 6:109.
2. Delespesse G, et al. 1992. Immunol. Rev. 125:77.
3. Flores-Romo L, et al. 1993. Science 261:1038.
4. Armant M, et al. 1994. J. Exp. Med. 180:1005.

Gene ID
2208 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD23 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

Does BioLegend manufacture antibodies at GMP grade?

BioLegend antibodies and reagents that carry the IVD or ASR designation are manufactured in a registered GMP facility, while our other products are manufactured under ISO 13485 certification. Both environments provide high quality products. To learn more about our quality standards visit our Quality Control page at: https://www.biolegend.com/QC.

Go To Top Version: 4    Revision Date: 07/15/2019

Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account