FITC anti-human CD15 (SSEA-1) Antibody

Pricing & Availability

Analyte Specific Reagent. Analytical and performance characteristics are not established.

Clone
W6D3 (See other available formats)
Other Names
Lewis X, 3-FAL, 3-FL, LNFP III, Lex , SSEA-1, X-hapten
Isotype
Mouse IgG1, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
W6D3_FITC_CD15_SSEA-1_ASR_Antibody_052516
Typical results from human peripheral blood granulocytes stained either with W6D3 FITC used at 5 µL/test (filled histogram) or with an isotype control (open histogram).
  • W6D3_FITC_CD15_SSEA-1_ASR_Antibody_052516
    Typical results from human peripheral blood granulocytes stained either with W6D3 FITC used at 5 µL/test (filled histogram) or with an isotype control (open histogram).
See FITC spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
980502 500 µl £134
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD15 is 3-fucosyl-N-acetyllactosamine (3-FAL) also known as Lewis X, 3-FAL, X-hapten, and SSEA-1. CD15 is expressed on granulocytes and monocytes. It has also been shown to be expressed on Langerhans cells. CD15 has been implicated in adhesion as well as chemotaxis, phagocytosis, and bactericidal activity.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Human
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and 0.2% (w/v) BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography, and conjugated with FITC under optimal conditions.
Concentration
200 µg/mL
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

Suggested for Flow Cytometry

Recommended Usage

Precautions for Use: Use appropriate personal protective equipment and safety practices per universal precautions when working with this reagent. Refer to the reagent safety data sheet.

Excitation Laser
Blue Laser (488 nm)
RRID
AB_2616615 (BioLegend Cat. No. 980502)

Antigen Details

Structure
Poly-N-acetyllactosamine
Function
Adhesion
Cell Type
Embryonic Stem Cells, Eosinophils, Neutrophils
Biology Area
Cell Biology, Immunology, Neuroscience, Neuroscience Cell Markers, Stem Cells
Molecular Family
CD Molecules
Antigen References

1. Stocks SC, et al. 1990. Biochem. J. 268:275.

Gene ID
2526 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD15 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

Does BioLegend manufacture antibodies at GMP grade?

BioLegend antibodies and reagents that carry the IVD or ASR designation are manufactured in a registered GMP facility, while our other products are manufactured under ISO 13485 certification. Both environments provide high quality products. To learn more about our quality standards visit our Quality Control page at: https://www.biolegend.com/QC.

Go To Top Version: 3    Revision Date: 02/06/2018

Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account