Brilliant Violet 785™ anti-mouse/rat XCR1 Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
ZET (See other available formats)
Other Names
GPR5, CCXCR1, mXCR1, Lymphotactin receptor, SCM1 receptor, XC chemokine receptor 1
Isotype
Mouse IgG2b, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
ZET_BV785_XCR1_Antibody_102918
Cells from collagenase-digested C57BL/6 mouse spleen were stained with CD11c FITC, CD8α PE, and XCR1 (clone ZET) Brilliant Violet 785™ (left) or mouse IgG2b, κ Brilliant Violet 785™ isotype control (right). Data shown was gated on the CD11c+ population.
  • ZET_BV785_XCR1_Antibody_102918
    Cells from collagenase-digested C57BL/6 mouse spleen were stained with CD11c FITC, CD8α PE, and XCR1 (clone ZET) Brilliant Violet 785™ (left) or mouse IgG2b, κ Brilliant Violet 785™ isotype control (right). Data shown was gated on the CD11c+ population.
See Brilliant Violet 785™ spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
148225 50 µg £192
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

XCR1, also known as GPR5 or CCXCR1, is a 38 kD, G-protein coupled, seven transmembrane receptor, and the only member of the "C" chemokine receptor family. XCR1 mediates chemotaxis of XCL1 and XCL2 (lymphotactin-1 and -2), and defines a subset of CD8α+ conventional dendritic cells capable of antigen cross-presentation.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Mouse, Rat
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 785™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 785™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration
0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤ 0.25 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 785™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 785 nm. The bandpass filter 780/60 nm is recommended for detection, although filter optimization may be required depending on other fluorophores used. Be sure to verify that your cytometer configuration and software setup are appropriate for detecting this channel. Refer to your instrument manual or manufacturer for support. Brilliant Violet 785™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.


Learn more about Brilliant Violet™.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.
Excitation Laser
Violet Laser (405 nm)
Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. Gurka S, et al. 2015. Front Immunol. 6:35. (FC)
RRID
AB_2783119 (BioLegend Cat. No. 148225)

Antigen Details

Structure
Only member of the "C" chemokine receptor family, seven transmembrane receptor, coupled to G protein, 38 kD.
Distribution

Subset of CD8α+ conventional dendritic cells.

Function
Mediates chemotaxis to XCL1, defines a population of CD8α+ dendritic cells capable of antigen cross-presentation to CD8+ T cells.
Ligand Receptor
XCL1 and XCL2.
Cell Type
Dendritic cells
Biology Area
Cell Biology, Immunology, Innate Immunity, Signal Transduction
Molecular Family
Cytokine/Chemokine Receptors
Antigen References

1. Yamazaki C, et al. 2013. J. Immunol. 190:6071.
2. Shimizu K, et al. 2013. J. Immunol. 190:5609.
3. Bachem A, et al. 2012. Front. Immunol. 3:214.
4. Crozat K, et al. 2011. J. Immunol. 187:4411.

Gene ID
23832 View all products for this Gene ID 301086 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about XCR1 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 10/29/2018

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 9727 Pacific Heights Blvd, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account