Brilliant Violet 750™ anti-human TCR α/β Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
IP26 (See other available formats)
Other Names
α/β TCR, TCR α/β
Isotype
Mouse IgG1, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
IP26_BV750_TCR-aB_Antibody_1_060319
Human peripheral blood lymphocytes were stained with TCRα/β (clone IP26) Brilliant Violet 750™ (filled histogram) or Mouse IgG1, κ Brilliant Violet 750™ isotype control (open histogram).
  • IP26_BV750_TCR-aB_Antibody_1_060319
    Human peripheral blood lymphocytes were stained with TCRα/β (clone IP26) Brilliant Violet 750™ (filled histogram) or Mouse IgG1, κ Brilliant Violet 750™ isotype control (open histogram).
See Brilliant Violet 750™ spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
306745 25 tests £131
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
306746 100 tests £265
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

The IP26 antibody reacts with a monomorphic determinant of the α/β T-cell receptor, which is expressed on greater than 95% of normal peripheral blood CD3+ T cells. The α/β TCR recognizes a peptide bound to MHC leading to T-cell activation.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Human
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 750™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 750™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration
Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is 5 µl per million cells in 100 µl staining volume or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood.

Brilliant Violet 750™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 750 nm. The bandpass filter 780/60 nm is recommended for detection, although filter optimization may be required depending on other fluorophores used. Be sure to verify that your cytometer configuration and software setup are appropriate for detecting this channel. Refer to your instrument manual or manufacturer for support. Brilliant Violet 750™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.


Learn more about Brilliant Violet™.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.
Excitation Laser
Violet Laser (405 nm)
Application Notes

Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: T cell activation. When co-staining with anti-CD3, we recommend using clone UCHT1, since we have confirmed that IP26 does not compete with this clone.  Other anti-CD3 clones may compete out the binding of IP26.  

Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. Schlossman S, et al. Eds. 1995. Leucocyte Typing V. Oxford University Press. New York. (FC)
  2. Joseph A, et al. 2008. J. Virol. 82:3078. (FC) PubMed
  3. Pinto JP, et al. 2010. Immunology. 130:217. PubMed

Antigen Details

Structure
Ig superfamily, with CD3 forms CD3/TCR complex
Distribution

T cells, thymocytes

Function
Antigen recognition, T cell activation
Ligand/Receptor
Peptide bound to MHC
Cell Type
T cells, Thymocytes, Tregs
Biology Area
Adaptive Immunity, Immunology
Molecular Family
TCRs
Antigen References

1. Marchalonis J, et al. 2002. J. Mol. Recognit. 15:260.

Gene ID
6955 View all products for this Gene ID 6957 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about TCR alpha/beta on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 06/03/2019

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account