Brilliant Violet 605™ anti-human CD66a/c/e Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
ASL-32 (See other available formats)
Other Names
CEACAM1/5/6, BGP, NCA
Isotype
Mouse IgG2b, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
ASL-32_BV605_CD66ace_Antibody_012819
Human peripheral blood granulocytes were stained with CD66a/c/e (clone ASL-32) Brilliant Violet 605™ (closed histogram) or mouse IgG2b, κ Brilliant Violet 605™ isotype control (open histogram).
  • ASL-32_BV605_CD66ace_Antibody_012819
    Human peripheral blood granulocytes were stained with CD66a/c/e (clone ASL-32) Brilliant Violet 605™ (closed histogram) or mouse IgG2b, κ Brilliant Violet 605™ isotype control (open histogram).
See Brilliant Violet 605™ spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
342323 25 tests £118
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
342324 100 tests £245
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

The ASL-32 mAb reacts with an antigen epitope shared by CD66a, c and e. CD66a/c/e are members of the CEA (carcinoembryonic antigen) family of the Ig superfamily. CD66 plays a role in hemophilic and heterophilic adhesion. CD66a, also known as CEACAM1 and BGP (biliary glycoprotein), is mainly expressed on granulocytes, binds to CD66a, c, e, and CD62E. CD66c (known as CEACAM6, NCA) is expressed on granulocytes and epithelial cells. The ligands of CD66c are CD66a-e, CD62E and Galectins. CD66e molecule is also called CEA or CEACAM5, and is primarily found on epithelial cells. CD66e binds to CD66a, c and e.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Human
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 605™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 605™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration
Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is 5 µl per million cells in 100 µl staining volume or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood.

Brilliant Violet 605™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 603 nm. The bandpass filter 610/20 nm is recommended for detection, although filter optimization may be required depending on other fluorophores used. Be sure to verify that your cytometer configuration and software setup are appropriate for detecting this channel. Refer to your instrument manual or manufacturer for support. Brilliant Violet 605™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.


Learn more about Brilliant Violet™.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.
Excitation Laser
Violet Laser (405 nm)
Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. Shey MS, et al. 2012. J Immunol Methods. 376:79. PubMed.

Antigen Details

Structure
Member of the CEA (carcinoembryonic antigen) family of the Ig superfamily
Distribution

Granulocytes, epithelial cells

Function
Homophilic and heterophilic adhesion
Ligand Receptor
CD66a-e, CD62E, galectins
Cell Type
Epithelial cells, Granulocytes
Biology Area
Immunology
Molecular Family
Adhesion Molecules, CD Molecules
Antigen References

1. Zola H, et al. 2007. Leukocyte and Stromal Cell Molecules:The CD Markers. Wiley-Liss. A John Wiley & Sons Inc. Publication

Gene ID
634 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD66a/c/e on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 01/28/2019

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 9727 Pacific Heights Blvd, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account