Brilliant Violet 510™ anti-mouse FcεRIα Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
MAR-1 (See other available formats)
Regulatory Status
RUO
Other Names
FceRIa, FceRI-α, high affinity IgE receptor
Isotype
Armenian Hamster IgG
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
MAR-1_BV510_FcepsilonRIalpha_Antibody_122117
Mouse mast cell line MC/9 was stained with FcεRIα (clone MAR-1) Brilliant Violet 510™ (filled histogram) or Armenian hamster IgG Brilliant Violet 510™ isotype control (open histogram).
  • MAR-1_BV510_FcepsilonRIalpha_Antibody_122117
    Mouse mast cell line MC/9 was stained with FcεRIα (clone MAR-1) Brilliant Violet 510™ (filled histogram) or Armenian hamster IgG Brilliant Violet 510™ isotype control (open histogram).
See Brilliant Violet 510™ spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Check Availability Save
134327 50 µg £181.00
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

FcεRIα is a transmembrane protein belonging to the Ig superfamily. FcεRIα forms a tetrameric complex with one β and two γ-subunits. The FcεRI complex plays an important role in triggering IgE-mediated allergic reactions. It is abundantly expressed on mast and basophils and up-regulated by the presence of IgE. Following stimulation via FcεRIα, mast cells and basophils release bioactive chemical mediators such as histamine, resulting in the initiation of allergic reactions. Cross linking of the high-affinity receptor for IgE on tissue mast cells triggers immediate hypersensitivity with local symptoms. The MAR-1 monoclonal antibody reacts with the FcεRIα subunit.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Mouse
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Armenian Hamster
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 510™ under optimal conditions.
Concentration
0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤ 0.5 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.


Learn more about Brilliant Violet™.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Becton, Dickinson and Company and its affiliates. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. patent(s), pending patent applications and/or foreign equivalents.
Excitation Laser
Violet Laser (405 nm)
Application Notes

Additional reported applications (for relevant formats of this clone) include: depletion2, immunohistochemistry of frozen sections (OCT embedded2).

Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. Obata K, et al. 2007. Blood 110:913 (FC)
  2. Sokol CL, et al. 2008. Nat. Immunol. 9:310 (FC, Deplete, IHC)
  3. Chen J, et al. 2009. J. Biol. Chem.. 284:5763 (FC)
Product Citations
  1. Perner C, et al. 2020. Immunity. 53(5):1063-1077.e7. PubMed
RRID
AB_2721324 (BioLegend Cat. No. 134327)

Antigen Details

Structure
A transmembrane protein of Ig super family member
Distribution

Expressed on mast and basophils.

Function
Play an important role in triggering IgE-mediated allergic reactions.
Ligand/Receptor
IgE
Cell Type
Basophils, Mast cells
Biology Area
Immunology, Innate Immunity
Molecular Family
CD Molecules, Fc Receptors
Antigen References

1. Arinobu Y, et al. 2005. P. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 102:18105.
2. Yamaguchi M, et al. 2001. Int. Immunol. 13:843.

Gene ID
2205 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about Fc epsilon RI alpha on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 12/21/2017

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

ProductsHere
Insert Note Here
Save Close Clear
Lab Timer
Tools
Login / Register
Remember me
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account