Brilliant Violet 421™ anti-mouse TCR Vα2 Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
B20.1 (See other available formats)
Other Names
T cell receptor Vα 2
Isotype
Rat IgG2a, λ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
B20dot1_BV421_TCRValpha2_Antibody_070119
C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained with CD3ε PE and anti-mouse TCR Vα2 (clone B20.1) Brilliant Violet 421™ (left) or rat IgG2a Brilliant Violet 421™ isotype control (right).
  • B20dot1_BV421_TCRValpha2_Antibody_070119
    C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained with CD3ε PE and anti-mouse TCR Vα2 (clone B20.1) Brilliant Violet 421™ (left) or rat IgG2a Brilliant Violet 421™ isotype control (right).
See Brilliant Violet 421™ spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
127825 50 µg £148
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

The TCR alpha (α) chain complexes with the TCR beta (β) chain to form the T cell receptor in 95% of T cells, whereas the remaining 5% of T cells express gamma and delta chains (γ/δ).  TCR Vα2 is a distinct TCR subfamily found in mice having the a, b, and c haplotypes.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Mouse
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Rat
Immunogen
Soluble TCR from mouse CTL clone KB5-C20
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 421™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 421™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration
0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.25 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 421™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 421 nm. The standard bandpass filter 450/50 nm is recommended for detection. Brilliant Violet 421™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.


Learn more about Brilliant Violet™.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.
Excitation Laser
Violet Laser (405 nm)
Application Notes

The B20.1 antibody recognizes most members of the Vα2 TCR subfamily in mice having the a, b, and c haplotypes.

Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. Pircher H, et al. 1992. Eur. J. Immunol.. 22:399.
  2. Gregoire C, et al. 1991. P. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 88:8077.
  3. Kao C, et al. 2005. Int. Immunol.17:1607. PubMed
  4. Steptoe RJ, et al. 2007. J. Immunol. 178:2094. PubMed
  5. Rao RR, et al. 2012. Immunity. 36:374. PubMed.

Antigen Details

Distribution

On a subset of T cells

Function
In combination of V β, Vα recognizes MHC/peptide complex on the antigen-presenting cells.
Interaction
Associate with Vβ and CD3 complex to form TCR complexes expressing on cell surface.
Ligand/Receptor
TCR recognizes MHC/peptide complex
Cell Type
T cells
Biology Area
Adaptive Immunity, Immunology
Molecular Family
TCRs
Antigen References

1. Kubo RT, et al. 1989. J. Immunol.. 142:2736.
2. Pircher H, et al. 1992. Eur. J. Immunol. 22:399.

Gene ID
21473 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about TCR V alpha 2 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

What is the F/P ratio range of our BV421™ format antibody reagents?

It is lot-specific. On average it ranges between 2-4.

Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 06/25/2019

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account