Brilliant Violet 421™ anti-mouse IgG2a Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
RMG2a-62 (See other available formats)
Regulatory Status
RUO
Other Names
Immunoglobulin G2a
Isotype
Rat IgG
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
RMG2a-62_BV421_IgG2a_Antibody_061317
Human peripheral blood lymphocytes were stained with purified CD3 (clone HIT3a, filled histogram) or mouse IgG2a, κ isotype control (open histogram), followed by anti-mouse IgG2a (clone RMG2a-62) Brilliant Violet 421™.
  • RMG2a-62_BV421_IgG2a_Antibody_061317
    Human peripheral blood lymphocytes were stained with purified CD3 (clone HIT3a, filled histogram) or mouse IgG2a, κ isotype control (open histogram), followed by anti-mouse IgG2a (clone RMG2a-62) Brilliant Violet 421™.
See Brilliant Violet 421™ spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Check Availability Save
407117 50 µg £154.00
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

The RMG2a-62 monoclonal antibody reacts with immunoglobulin G2a and G2c (IgG2a, IgG2c) and in all tested mouse haplotype (Igh-a and b). It does not react with other isotypes. The RMG2a-62 monoclonal antibody may be used as primary or secondary reagent for ELISA or immunofluorescent analysis.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Mouse
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Rat
Immunogen
Mouse Ig cocktail
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 421™ under optimal conditions.
Concentration
0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.125 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 421™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 421 nm. The standard bandpass filter 450/50 nm is recommended for detection. Brilliant Violet 421™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd. 


Learn more about Brilliant Violet™.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.
Excitation Laser
Violet Laser (405 nm)
Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. Gavin AL, et al.2006. Science 314:1936.
  2. Podolin PL, et al. 2008. J. Immunol. 180:7989. (IP) PubMed
Product Citations
  1. Putz EJ, et al. 2019. J Dairy Sci. 102:9268. PubMed
RRID
AB_2687343 (BioLegend Cat. No. 407117)

Related FAQs

IgG2a gene is deleted in some mouse strains, which ones are they?
IgG2a gene is deleted in C57Bl/6, C57Bl/ 10, SJL, and NOD mice. It is replaced with IgG2c gene instead.
What is the F/P ratio range of our BV421™ format antibody reagents?

It is lot-specific. On average it ranges between 2-4.

Go To Top Version: 0    Revision Date: 06/21/2017

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

ProductsHere
Insert Note Here
Save Close Clear
Lab Timer
Tools
Login / Register
Remember me
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account