Brilliant Violet 421™ anti-mouse CD8a Recombinant

Pricing & Availability
Clone
QA17A07 (See other available formats)
Other Names
T8, Lyt2, Ly-2
Isotype
Mouse IgG1, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
QA17A07_BV421_CD8a_Recombinant_Antibody_073119.png
C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained with CD8a (clone QA17A07) Brilliant Violet 421™ (filled histogram) or mouse IgG1, κ Brilliant Violet 421™ isotype control (open histogram).
  • QA17A07_BV421_CD8a_Recombinant_Antibody_073119.png
    C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained with CD8a (clone QA17A07) Brilliant Violet 421™ (filled histogram) or mouse IgG1, κ Brilliant Violet 421™ isotype control (open histogram).
See Brilliant Violet 421™ spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
155010 50 µg £155
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD8, also known as Lyt-2, Ly-2, or T8, consists of disulfide-linked α and β chains that form the α(CD8a)/β(CD8b) heterodimer and α/α homodimer. CD8a is a 34 kD protein that belongs to the immunoglobulin family. The CD8 α/β heterodimer is expressed on the surface of most thymocytes and a subset of mature TCR α/β T cells. CD8 expression on mature T cells is non-overlapping with CD4. The CD8 α/α homodimer is expressed on a subset of γ/δ TCR-bearing T cells, NK cells, intestinal intraepithelial lymphocytes, and lymphoid dendritic cells. CD8 is an antigen co-receptor on T cells that interacts with MHC class I on antigen-presenting cells or epithelial cells. CD8 promotes T cell activation through its association with the TCR complex and protein tyrosine kinase lck.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Mouse
Antibody Type
Recombinant
Host Species
Mouse
Immunogen
Mouse thymus or spleen
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 421™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 421™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration
0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤ 0.125 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 421™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 421 nm. The standard bandpass filter 450/50 nm is recommended for detection. Brilliant Violet 421™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.


Learn more about Brilliant Violet™.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.
Excitation Laser
Violet Laser (405 nm)

Antigen Details

Structure
Ig superfamily, CD8α chain, 34 kD
Distribution

Most thymocytes, T cell subset, some NK cells, lymphoid dendritic cells

Function
Co-receptor for TCR
Ligand/Receptor
MHC class I molecule
Cell Type
Dendritic cells, NK cells, T cells, Thymocytes
Biology Area
Immunology
Molecular Family
CD Molecules
Antigen References
  1. Barclay AN, Brown MH. 1997. Biochem. Soc. Trans. 25:224-8.
  2. Zamoyska R. 1994. Immunity 1:243.
  3. Ellmeier W, et al. 1999. Annu. Rev. Immunol. 17:523.
Gene ID
12525 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD8a on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

What is the F/P ratio range of our BV421™ format antibody reagents?

It is lot-specific. On average it ranges between 2-4.

Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 07/31/2019

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account