Brilliant Violet 421™ anti-mouse CD170 (Siglec-F) Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
S17007L (See other available formats)
Other Names
Siglec-5
Isotype
Rat IgG2a, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
S17007L_BV421_CD170_Antibody_061319
C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained with CD193 (CCR3, clone J073E5) FITC and CD170 (Siglec-F) (clone S17007L) Brilliant Violet 421™ (left) or rat IgG2a, κ Brilliant Violet 421™ isotype control (right).
  • S17007L_BV421_CD170_Antibody_061319
    C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained with CD193 (CCR3, clone J073E5) FITC and CD170 (Siglec-F) (clone S17007L) Brilliant Violet 421™ (left) or rat IgG2a, κ Brilliant Violet 421™ isotype control (right).
See Brilliant Violet 421™ spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
155509 50 µg £188
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD170, also known as Siglec-F, Siglec-5, is a member of the Sialic acid-binding Ig-like lectin family, type I single pass transmembrane protein, with 4 extracellular Ig-like domains and 2 ITIM motifs in the cytoplasmic domain; preferentially binds [alpha]-2,3-linked sialic acid. Siglec F is expressed in eosinophils, alveolar macrophages and intestinal microfold (M) cells and induces apoptosis of the lung eosinophis during allergic asthma.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Mouse
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Rat
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 421™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 421™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration
0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.25 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 421™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 421 nm. The standard bandpass filter 450/50 nm is recommended for detection. Brilliant Violet 421™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.


Learn more about Brilliant Violet™.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.
Excitation Laser
Violet Laser (405 nm)

Antigen Details

Structure
Member of the Sialic acid-binding Ig-like lectin family, type I, single pass, transmembrane protein, 4 extracellular Ig-like domains, 2 ITIM motifs in the cytoplasmic domain
Distribution

Eosinophils, alveolar macrophages, intestinal microfold (M) cells

Function
Induces apoptosis in eosinophils
Ligand/Receptor
[alpha]-2,3-linked sialic acid
Cell Type
Eosinophils, Macrophages
Biology Area
Apoptosis/Tumor Suppressors/Cell Death, Cell Biology, Immunology, Innate Immunity
Molecular Family
CD Molecules, Siglec Molecules
Antigen References
  1. Gicheva N, et al. 2016. Biochem. Biophys. Res. Commun. 479:1.
  2. Kiwamoto T, et al. 2015. J. Allergy Clin. Immunol. 135:1329.
  3. Suzukawa M, et al. 2013. J. Immunol. 190:5939.
  4. Patnode ML, et al. 2013. J. Biol. Chem. 288:26533.
Gene ID
233186 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD170 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

What is the F/P ratio range of our BV421™ format antibody reagents?

It is lot-specific. On average it ranges between 2-4.

Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 06/13/2019

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account