Brilliant Violet 421™ anti-human CD200R Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
OX-108 (See other available formats)
Other Names
Orexin Receptor 2 (OX2R), CD200 Receptor
Isotype
Mouse IgG1, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
OX-108_BV421_CD200R_Antibody_011519.png
Human perpipheral blood lymphocytes were stained with CD3 (clone UCHT1) PE and CD200R (clone OX-108) Brilliant Violet 421™ (left) or Mouse IgG1, κ Brilliant Violet 421TM isotype control (right).
  • OX-108_BV421_CD200R_Antibody_011519.png
    Human perpipheral blood lymphocytes were stained with CD3 (clone UCHT1) PE and CD200R (clone OX-108) Brilliant Violet 421™ (left) or Mouse IgG1, κ Brilliant Violet 421TM isotype control (right).
See Brilliant Violet 421™ spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
329313 25 tests £124
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
329314 100 tests £249
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD200R, also known as OX2R, is a membrane glycoprotein with up to 70% of its weight derived from N-linked glycosylation. CD200R is expressed primarily by monocytes and neutrophils, but also by other leukocytes including T cells and mast cells. The interaction between CD200 and CD200R may contribute to pathways that suppress and limit macrophage induced inflammatory damage in tissues.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Human, Baboon
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Immunogen
Human CD200R full length fusion protein
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 421™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 421™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration
Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is 5 µl per million cells in 100 µl staining volume or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood.

Brilliant Violet 421™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 421 nm. The standard bandpass filter 450/50 nm is recommended for detection. Brilliant Violet 421™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.


Learn more about Brilliant Violet™.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.
Excitation Laser
Violet Laser (405 nm)
Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. Wright GJ, et al. 2003. J. Immunol. 171:3034.

Antigen Details

Structure
Immunoglobulin superfamily glycoprotein.
Distribution

Monocytes, neutrophils, T cells, mast cells.

Ligand Receptor
CD200, OX2.
Cell Type
Mast cells, Monocytes, Neutrophils, T cells
Biology Area
Cell Biology, Immunology, Innate Immunity, Neuroscience, Neuroscience Cell Markers
Molecular Family
CD Molecules
Antigen References

1. Wright GJ, et al. 2003. J. Immunol. 171:3034.
2. Gorczynski R, et al. 2004. J. Immunol. 172:7744.

Gene ID
131450 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD200R on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

What is the F/P ratio range of our BV421™ format antibody reagents?

It is lot-specific. On average it ranges between 2-4.

Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 01/15/2019

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 9727 Pacific Heights Blvd, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account