APC/Fire™ 750 anti-human CD68 Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
Y1/82A (See other available formats)
Workshop
VI MR23
Other Names
Macrosialin
Isotype
Mouse IgG2b, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
Y1slash82A_APCF750_CD68_Antibody_011419.png
Human peripheral blood mononuclear cells were fixed and permeabilized with BioLegend's Fixation Buffer (Cat. No. 420801) and Intracellular Staining Permeabilization Wash Buffer (10X) (Cat. No. 421002). The cells were then stained with anti-human CD68 (clone Y1/82A) APC/Fire™ 750 (filled histogram), or mouse IgG2b, κ APC/Fire™ 750 isotype control (open histogram). Data shown was gated on the monocyte population.
  • Y1slash82A_APCF750_CD68_Antibody_011419.png
    Human peripheral blood mononuclear cells were fixed and permeabilized with BioLegend's Fixation Buffer (Cat. No. 420801) and Intracellular Staining Permeabilization Wash Buffer (10X) (Cat. No. 421002). The cells were then stained with anti-human CD68 (clone Y1/82A) APC/Fire™ 750 (filled histogram), or mouse IgG2b, κ APC/Fire™ 750 isotype control (open histogram). Data shown was gated on the monocyte population.
See APC/Fire™ 750 spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
333823 25 tests £97
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
333824 100 tests £218
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD68 is a 110 kD glycoprotein, also known as macrosialin, belonging to the sialomucin family. It is closely related to the family of acidic, highly glycosylated lysosomal-associated membrane proteins (LAMPs). CD68 is predominately expressed in cytoplasmic granules of monocytes/macrophages, dendritic cells, and granulocytes. It is one of the useful myeloid cell markers. Further studies have shown that CD68 is also expressed by a subset of hematopoietic progenitors, γ/δ T cells, NK cells, LAK cells, subset of B cells, fibroblasts, and endothelial cells. The biological function of CD68 is still unknown.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Human
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and 0.2% (w/v) BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with APC/Fire™ 750 under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated APC/Fire™ 750 and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration
Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

ICFC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by intracellular immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is 5 µl per million cells in 100 µl staining volume or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood.

* APC/Fire™ 750 has a maximum excitation of 650 nm and a maximum emission of 787 nm.

Excitation Laser
Red Laser (633 nm)
Application Notes

Additional reported application: immunohistochemical staining of frozen tissue sections. This clone was tested in-house and does not work on formalin fixed paraffin-embedded (FFPE) tissue.

Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. Doussis IA, et al. 1993. J. Clin. Pathol. 46:334.
  2. Davey FR, et al. 1988. J. Clin. Pathol. 41:753.
  3. Bushway ME, et al. 2014. Biol Reprod. 90(5): 110. (IF) PubMed

Antigen Details

Structure
Sialomucin family, 110 kD
Distribution

Monocytes/macrophages, dendritic cells, granulocytes, subset of hematopoietic progenitors, γ/δ T cells, NK cells, LAK cells, subset of B cells, fibroblasts, endothelial cells

Cell Type
B cells, Dendritic cells, Endothelial cells, Fibroblasts, Granulocytes, Hematopoietic stem and progenitors, Macrophages, Monocytes, T cells
Biology Area
Cell Biology, Immunology, Neuroscience, Neuroscience Cell Markers
Molecular Family
CD Molecules
Antigen References

1. Holness CL and Simmons DL. 1993. Blood 81:1607.
2. Gottfried E, et al. 2008. Scand. J. Immunol. 67:453.
3. Hameed A, et al. 1994. Hum. Pathol. 25:872.

Gene ID
968 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD68 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 01/14/2019

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 9727 Pacific Heights Blvd, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account