APC anti-mouse CD200R (OX2R) Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
OX-110 (See other available formats)
Other Names
OX-2R, Orexin Receptor 2 (OX2R), CD200R
Isotype
Rat IgG2a, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
OX-110_APC_CD200R_Antibody_062619.png
C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells were stained with CD200R (OX2R) (clone OX-110) APC (filled histogram) or Rat IgG2a, κ APC isotype control (open histogram). Data shown was gated on the myeloid cell population.
  • OX-110_APC_CD200R_Antibody_062619.png
    C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells were stained with CD200R (OX2R) (clone OX-110) APC (filled histogram) or Rat IgG2a, κ APC isotype control (open histogram). Data shown was gated on the myeloid cell population.
See APC spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
123915 25 µg £74
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
123916 100 µg £192
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD200R, also known as OX2R, is a membrane glycoprotein with up to 70% of its weight derived from N-linked glycosylation. CD200R is expressed primarily by monocytes and neutrophils but also by other leukocytes including T lymphocytes and mast cells. The interaction between CD200 and CD200R may contribute to pathways that suppress and limit macrophage induced inflammatory damage in tissue. Studies suggest that CD200-CD200R interaction may be involved in the control of myeloid cellular function. Levels of expression on resting peripheral blood cells are relatively low.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Mouse
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Rat
Immunogen
Fusion protein mouse CD200RCD4d3
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with APC under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated APC and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration
0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤ 1.0 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Excitation Laser
Red Laser (633 nm)
Application Notes

Additional applications (for the relevant formats) include: in vivo studies3. The LEAF™ purified antibody is recommended for functional assays.

Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. Voulgaraki D, et al. 2005. Immunol. 115:337
  2. Stumper TL, et al. 2011. J. Immunol. 186:1970. PubMed
  3. Talebian F, et al. 2012. PLoS One 7:e31442. (FA)

Antigen Details

Distribution

Monocytes and neutrophils, T lymphocytes and mast cells

Cell Type
Mast cells, Monocytes, Neutrophils, T cells
Biology Area
Immunology, Inhibitory Molecules
Molecular Family
CD Molecules
Antigen References

1. Voulgaraki D, et al. 2005. Immunol. 115:337

Gene ID
57781 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD200R on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 06/26/2019

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account